Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Yarwood Cutting Concepts Limited

Yarwood Cutting Concepts Limited is an active UK company (number 03819064), incorporated 1999, with 2 current directors, Catherine Lindsay Dixon and John Lewis Nicholls. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Yarwood Cutting Concepts Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 6

  1. Matthew Richard John Nicholls 2009-2014 Director View profile
  2. Paul Linley Newton 2001-2007 Director View profile
  3. David Howell Lloyd 1999-2001 Director View profile
  4. Andrew Robert Young 1999-2007 Director View profile
  5. Mark Alan Worsnop 1999-2003 Director View profile
  6. Nicholas James Batty 1999-2017 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
03/08/1999

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • John Lewis Nicholls
    significant influence · notified 2016-06-30 - confirmed: also a director of this company

Group

  1. Yarwood Cutting Concepts Limited is controlled by John Lewis Nicholls
    Evidence
    active significant influence · notified 2016-06-30 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by John Lewis Nicholls.

4 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£72,448
Total assets
£72,448
Cash
£8,686
Employees
2
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2026-02-28Not reported£72,448
2026-02-28Not reported£72,448
2025-02-28Not reported-£1,500

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-02-28. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

2 directors on the board

17.7y median 17.7y
average tenure
27.1y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (2)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Retail and trade 4Dormant 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
03819064
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data