Company · Portishead
The Avon and Somerset Constabulary Benevolent Fund
Activities of other membership organizations n.e.c.
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is The Avon and Somerset Constabulary Benevolent Fund. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
- Aqil FarooqDirector · since 2022
- Aquil FarooqDirector · since 2022
- Mark Peter EdgingtonDirector · since 2021
- Abigail Samantha JennisonDirector · since 2021
- Nigel Paul LastDirector · since 2021
- Antony Jeff HenleyDirector · since 2021
- Sarah Jane CrewDirector · since 2021
- Simon Cleiton JewellDirector · since 2020
- Tina Justine RobinsonDirector · since 2020
- Simon LanceyDirector · since 2020
- James TurnerDirector · since 2020
- Mark LokerDirector · since 2018
- Karen Michelle CorriganDirector · since 2018
- Richard WandDirector · since 2001
Previous officers 46
- Christopher Charles Lockyer 2020-2022 View profile
- Peter Land 2019-2021 View profile
- Andrew Robert Parsons 2019-2022 View profile
- Victoria Louise Hayward - Melen 2018-2020 View profile
- Stephen Bell 2018-2021 View profile
- Chris Burke 2018-2019 View profile
- Mark Anthony Probert 2018-2020 View profile
- Helen Riddell 2018-2020 View profile
- Anthony Edwin Bush 2018-2020 View profile
- Andy Braund 2016-2018 View profile
- Paul Julian Mogg 2016-2021 View profile
- Andrew David Marsh 2016-2021 View profile
- Paul Budd 2014-2016 View profile
- Robin Philip Hobbs 2014-2021 View profile
- Kevin Mark Instance 2014-2016 View profile
- Nicholas James Gargan 2013-2016 View profile
- Louisa Helen Rolfe 2012-2016 View profile
- Alan Bell 2012-2019 View profile
- Keith Gerald Hawkins 2010-2018 View profile
- Tracey Clegg 2008-2021 View profile
- Elizabeth Ann Keogh 2008-2014 View profile
- Alexander John Duncan 2007-2014 View profile
- Robert John Beckley 2007-2013 View profile
- Colin Port 2005-2013 View profile
- Olivia Clare Pinkney 2004-2009 View profile
- Stephen Otter 2004-2007 View profile
- Stephen Mortimore 2004-2009 View profile
- Linda Emily Gittings 2004-2007 View profile
- Lawrence Lewis 2004-2012 View profile
- Wendy Thompson 2002-2017 View profile
- Mark Thompson 2001-2004 View profile
- David Peter Roberts 2001-2002 View profile
- John Trevor Jones 2001-2009 View profile
- Michael John Arrowsmith 2001-2005 View profile
- Brian Carl Mc Dowell 2001-2014 View profile
- Martin Barnabas Richards 2001-2004 View profile
- Bryan Brice Qpm 2001-2022 View profile
- Kenneth John Jones 2001-2020 View profile
- Paul John Upham 2000-2012 View profile
- Stephen Charles Pilkington 1999-2005 View profile
- James Shearer 1999-2007 View profile
- John Lawrence Brigham-Curtis 1999-2001 View profile
- Andrew Robert Parsons 2019-2022 View profile
- Caroline Ann Peters 2012-2019 View profile
- David John Hayler 2001-2014 View profile
- Stephen Michael Livings 1999-2001 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Activities of other membership organizations n.e.c.
- Incorporated
- 07/09/1999
- Registered office
- Portishead
- Also a registered charity
- Avon and Somerset Constabulary Benevolent Fund
Financials
- Employees
- 0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
14 directors on the board
- Mark Peter Edgington Director · appointed 2021
- Simon Cleiton Jewell Director · appointed 2020
- Richard Wand Director · appointed 2001
- Nigel Paul Last Director · appointed 2021
- Antony Jeff Henley Director · appointed 2021
- Mark Loker Director · appointed 2018
- Simon Lancey Director · appointed 2020
- Karen Michelle Corrigan Director · appointed 2018
- Tina Justine Robinson Director · appointed 2020
- Sarah Jane Crew Director · appointed 2021
- Aquil Farooq Director · appointed 2022
- James Turner Director · appointed 2020
- Abigail Samantha Jennison Director · appointed 2021
- Aqil Farooq Director · appointed 2022
Directors past 6 years
- Richard Wand Director · appointed 2001
- Mark Loker Director · appointed 2018
- Karen Michelle Corrigan Director · appointed 2018
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (11)
- Simon Cleiton Jewell Director · appointed 2020
- Nigel Paul Last Director · appointed 2021
- Mark Loker Director · appointed 2018
- Simon Lancey Director · appointed 2020
- Karen Michelle Corrigan Director · appointed 2018
- Tina Justine Robinson Director · appointed 2020
- Sarah Jane Crew Director · appointed 2021
- Aquil Farooq Director · appointed 2022
- James Turner Director · appointed 2020
- Abigail Samantha Jennison Director · appointed 2021
- Aqil Farooq Director · appointed 2022
Portfolio (3)
- Mark Peter Edgington Director · appointed 2021
- Richard Wand Director · appointed 2001
- Antony Jeff Henley Director · appointed 2021
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- No director brings board experience from anywhere else
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: a director with board experience elsewhere; directors from a wider range of sectors.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 03837167
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
- Accounts next due
- 30/09/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data