Company
Design & Source Direct Limited
Design & Source Direct Limited is an active UK company (number 03848891), incorporated 1999, with 2 current directors, Emily Clare Hutchison and Margaret Hancock. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Design & Source Direct Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 2
- Joanne Foss 2004-2005 View profile
- John Charles Hancock 1999-2004 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 27/09/1999
Ownership
Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Emily Clare Hutchison
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 - Margaret Hancock ceased 2017-10-01
25-50% shares · notified 2016-04-06 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Margaret Hancock ceased 2021-11-23
25-50% shares · notified 2019-07-31 - confirmed: also a director of this company
Group
- Design & Source Direct Limited
is controlled by Emily Clare Hutchison
Evidence
active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Emily Clare Hutchison.
1 other company in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £101,303
- Total assets
- £101,468
- Cash
- £91,504
- Employees
- 2
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £101,303 |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £101,303 |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | £129,703 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- Emily Clare Hutchison Director · appointed 2013
- Margaret Hancock Director · appointed 1999
Directors past 6 years
- Emily Clare Hutchison Director · appointed 2013
- Margaret Hancock Director · appointed 1999
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (2)
- Emily Clare Hutchison Director · appointed 2013
- Margaret Hancock Director · appointed 1999
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 03848891
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data