Company
Herridge & Sons Limited
Herridge & Sons Limited is an active UK company (number 03852563), incorporated 1999, with 2 current directors, Edward Christopher Herridge and Leslie Charles Herridge. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Herridge & Sons Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 1
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 04/10/1999
Ownership
Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Edward Christopher Herridge
25-50% shares · notified 2016-04-06 - Leslie Charles Herridge
25-50% shares · notified 2016-04-06 - Bridgid Catherine Turnbull Herridge ceased 2024-04-18
25-50% shares · notified 2016-04-06
Group
- Herridge & Sons Limited
is controlled by Edward Christopher Herridge
Evidence
active 25-50% shares · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Edward Christopher Herridge.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £81,820
- Total assets
- £81,820
- Employees
- 3
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Micro-entity accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-31 | Not reported | £81,820 |
| 2025-10-31 | Not reported | £81,820 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-10-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- Leslie Charles Herridge Director · appointed 1999
- Edward Christopher Herridge Director · appointed 2004
Directors past 6 years
- Leslie Charles Herridge Director · appointed 1999
- Edward Christopher Herridge Director · appointed 2004
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (2)
- Leslie Charles Herridge Director · appointed 1999
- Edward Christopher Herridge Director · appointed 2004
Also govern a charity
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 03852563
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data