Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Birmingham

Verathon Medical (UK) LTD

Agents specialized in the sale of other particular products

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Verathon Medical (UK) LTD. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 13

  1. Robert Christopher Crisci 2017-2023 Director View profile
  2. John Bignall 2016-2016 Director View profile
  3. Laurence Neil Hunn 2012-2017 Director View profile
  4. Michael Craig Hawley 2012-2014 Director View profile
  5. John Reid Humphrey 2009-2017 Director View profile
  6. Paul Joseph Soni 2009-2017 Director View profile
  7. Liner, David Brant, Liner 2009-2016 Director View profile
  8. Paul Francis Knee 2003-2012 Director View profile
  9. Gerald J Mcmorrow 2003-2012 Director View profile
  10. Anne Patricia Grady 1999-2003 Director View profile
  11. John Bignall 2009-2016 Secretary View profile
  12. Maureen S Graham 2003-2009 Secretary View profile
  13. Henri Baartmans 1999-2003 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

Public contracts won

11 contracts · £585,420 total

From Contracts Finder and Find a Tender, the UK Government's public procurement notices, under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Matched to this organisation by company number, charity number or exact name and postcode; every figure links to its source notice.

  • Bladder Scanners Buyer: Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management £258,563 2026-07-24 CPV 33112300 Source: Contracts Finder

    Bladder Scanner Unltrasound

  • C434328 - Bladder Scanners x 4 Buyer: Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust £32,177 2026-03-25 CPV 33112300 Source: Contracts Finder

    Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (BTHFT) identified the need for additional bladder scanners to support clinical operations. Specifically, the requirement includes two scanners for A&E, one for Maternity, and one for Trainin…

  • Glidescope Buyer: Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust £62,346 2026-03-11 CPV 33100000 Source: Contracts Finder

    Glidescope

  • Maintenance contract for bladder scanners Buyer: Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust £54,784 2026-03-09 CPV 50420000 Source: Contracts Finder

    Maintenance contract for bladder scanners

  • WSFT - Capital Purchase - Bladderscan Buyer: West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust £80,109 2026-03-04 CPV 33112300 Source: Contracts Finder

    Bladderscan i10 System

  • Bladder Scanner Maintenance Contract via NHSSC Buyer: University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust £79,421 2026-02-04 CPV 50420000 Source: Contracts Finder

    This is a fully comprehensive maintenance contract for i10 bladder scanners that is Trust wide across University Hospitals Sussex, covering multiple divisions and multiple hospitals. Verathon are providing the contract via the NHSSC framewo…

  • Glidescope difficult airway system Buyer: Somerset NHS Foundation Trust £13,378 2026-01-14 CPV 33172000 Source: Contracts Finder

    Requirement for our Maternity unit

  • Maintenance contract of bladder scanner Buyer: Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust £2,378 2025-11-26 CPV 33100000 Source: Contracts Finder

    Maintenance contract of bladder scanner Additional information: Purchase under NHSSC framework 2021/S000-021535

  • Maintenance contract for bladder scanner Buyer: Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust £2,264 2025-11-18 CPV 33100000 Source: Contracts Finder

    Maintenance contract for bladder scanner

  • Bladder Scanner Purchase Buyer: Swansea Bay University HealthBoard Value not published Date not published CPV 33100000 Source: Find a Tender

    Provision of a bladder scanner

  • Purchase of GlideScope Core 10 Buyer: Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust Value not published Date not published Source: Find a Tender

    Purchase of GlideScope Core 10 FHD Premium with Core Quick Connect cable

About

What it does
Agents specialized in the sale of other particular products
Incorporated
27/10/1999
Registered office
Birmingham
Previous names
Diagnostic Ultrasound (UK) LTD. (until 17/10/2006)

Financials

Net assets
£2,487,999
Cash
£6,335,834
Employees
0.24
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Profit/loss
£1,445,382

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£2,487,999
2024-12-31Not reported£8,042,617

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

3 directors on the board

7.5y median 9.2y
average tenure
9.7y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (3)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Tech and media 31Finance 17Professional services 5Dormant 3Business services 2Other services 2

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
03867024
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Accounts next due
30/09/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data