Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · London

Outside Edge Theatre Company

Performing arts

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Outside Edge Theatre Company. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 25

  1. Thomas Robertson 2021-2025 Director View profile
  2. Poppy Green 2019-2025 Director View profile
  3. Glyn Smithson 2019-2023 Director View profile
  4. Michael Angus 2019-2025 Director View profile
  5. Anupama Maakan 2018-2024 Director View profile
  6. Philippa Jane Campbell 2018-2026 Director View profile
  7. Emily Doherty 2016-2023 Director View profile
  8. Natalie Petryszyn 2015-2017 Director View profile
  9. Joanne Benjamin 2015-2016 Director View profile
  10. Dr Yvonne Robinson 2014-2019 Director View profile
  11. Dianne Stadhams 2012-2013 Director View profile
  12. Dr Dianne Stadhams 2012-2013 Director View profile
  13. Patricia Herbig 2012-2018 Director View profile
  14. Shereen Sadiq 2012-2019 Director View profile
  15. Madeleine Muir 2012-2016 Director View profile
  16. Dr James Reynolds 2012-2018 Director View profile
  17. Tracey Gregory 2012-2012 Director View profile
  18. Samson Isaac 2007-2012 Director View profile
  19. Katherine Louise Quiller 2007-2012 Director View profile
  20. Tony Craze 2007-2008 Director View profile
  21. John Gordon Smith 2001-2019 Director View profile
  22. Mary Elsie Tomalin 1999-2001 Director View profile
  23. Catherine Fox 1999-2018 Director View profile
  24. Madeline Muir 2012-2012 Secretary View profile
  25. Merva Smith 1999-2007 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Performing arts
Incorporated
04/11/1999
Registered office
London
Also a registered charity
Outside Edge Theatre Company

Financials

Net assets
£214,926
Total assets
£244,132
Employees
5
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2026-03-31Not reported£214,926
2026-03-31Not reported£214,926
2025-03-31Not reported£181,000

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Grants received

13 grants · £348,789 total

360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.

Top funders

Most recent

  • The National Lottery Community Fund £20,0002025-10-02
  • The National Lottery Community Fund £20,0002024-06-06
  • Maudsley Charity £29,9462021-07-07
  • Department for Digital, Culture, Media & Sport £33,1662020-12-03
  • The London Community Foundation £18,3002020-09-30
Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

11 directors on the board

2.5y median 1.6y
average tenure
9.8y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (8)

Portfolio (3)

Left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Professional services 4Education 1Other services 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Narrow spread of sectors across the board

Where to look Suggested search: directors from a wider range of sectors.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
03871591
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
Accounts next due
31/12/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data