Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

David Almond (UK) Limited

David Almond (UK) Limited is an active UK company (number 03883717), incorporated 1999, with 2 current directors, Professor Julia Anne Green and David Almond. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is David Almond (UK) Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 5

  1. IMC Corporate Nominees (UK) Limited 1999-1999 Corporate-director View profile
  2. Sara Jane Palmer 2007-2019 Secretary View profile
  3. Independent Business Accountants Limited 2005-2007 Corporate-secretary View profile
  4. Sean Roderick O'Donovan 1999-2005 Secretary View profile
  5. IMC Company Secretarial Services (UK) Limited 1999-1999 Corporate-secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
25/11/1999

Ownership

Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • David Almond
    25-50% shares · notified 2016-04-06 - confirmed: also a director of this company
  • Sara Jane Palmer ceased 2019-10-22
    25-50% shares · notified 2016-04-06

Group

  1. David Almond (UK) Limited is controlled by David Almond
    Evidence
    active 25-50% shares · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by David Almond.

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£231,819
Total assets
£231,819
Cash
£94,762
Employees
2
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Abridged accounts (unaudited).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-11-30Not reported£231,819
2025-11-30Not reported£231,819

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-11-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

2 directors on the board

16.5y median 16.5y
average tenure
26.6y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (2)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
03883717
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data