Company · Harrow
Africa Practice Limited
Management consultancy activities other than financial management
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Africa Practice Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 8
- Tshegofatso Benedette Modise 2024-2024 View profile
- Michael Arthur Kayser 2014-2017 View profile
- Anthony John Colman 2009-2024 View profile
- Hubert Yaw Danson 2003-2008 View profile
- Dr Mohan Lal Kaul 2003-2004 View profile
- Stephen Kenneth Godfrey 2003-2004 View profile
- Anthony Bryan Sheldon 2003-2014 View profile
- Sheila Beryl Sheldon 2003-2003 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Incorporated
- 07/02/2000
- Registered office
- Harrow
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Marcus Vandeleur Courage
50-75% shares, 50-75% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06
Group
- Africa Practice Limited
is controlled by Marcus Vandeleur Courage
Evidence
active 50-75% shares, 50-75% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Marcus Vandeleur Courage.
3 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Total assets
- £2,860,448
- Cash
- £2,976,220
- Employees
- 66
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
- Profit/loss
- £1,488,524
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2024-03-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
5 directors on the board
- Lea Simpson Director · appointed 2025
- Richard Kiplagat Director · appointed 2014
- Murtaza Mohamedtaki Gulamhusein Director · appointed 2010
- Marcus Vandeleur Courage Director · appointed 2003
- David Herbert Campbell Hampshire Director · appointed 2014
Directors past 6 years
- Richard Kiplagat Director · appointed 2014
- Murtaza Mohamedtaki Gulamhusein Director · appointed 2010
- Marcus Vandeleur Courage Director · appointed 2003
- David Herbert Campbell Hampshire Director · appointed 2014
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (1)
- Richard Kiplagat Director · appointed 2014
Portfolio (4)
- Lea Simpson Director · appointed 2025
- Murtaza Mohamedtaki Gulamhusein Director · appointed 2010
- Marcus Vandeleur Courage Director · appointed 2003
- David Herbert Campbell Hampshire Director · appointed 2014
Also govern a charity
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 03920994
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 29/12/2026
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data