Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Jointmedica Limited

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Jointmedica Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 9

  1. John Schilling 2023-2024 Director View profile
  2. Andrew Wesley Frank Mcminn 2018-2023 Director View profile
  3. Ronan Barry Conal Treacy 2018-2023 Director View profile
  4. Roger William Frank Ashton 2017-2023 Director View profile
  5. Terence Luke Smith 2016-2023 Director View profile
  6. Andrew John Foley 2013-2014 Director View profile
  7. John Leonard Hatton 2011-2016 Director View profile
  8. Derek James Wallace Mcminn 2001-2023 Director View profile
  9. Kimbells LLP 2004-2011 Corporate-secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
29/02/2000

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • Andrew Wesley Frank Mcminn ceased 2023-08-24
    75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2019-08-15
  • Possible match - name could not be confirmed to one individualiPossible matchThis PSC filing could not be confirmed to one individual. Not shown as confirmed ownership.

Group

  1. Jointmedica Limited is controlled by Andrew Wesley Frank Mcminn
    Evidence
    ceased 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2019-08-15, ceased 2023-08-24 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Andrew Wesley Frank Mcminn.

16 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Total assets
£21,642,645
Cash
£17,590,785
Employees
25
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reportedNot reported
2025-12-31Not reportedNot reported
2024-12-31Not reportedNot reported

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Grants received

2 grants · £1,127,567 total

360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.

Top funders

  • Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy · £1,127,567 (2 grants)

Most recent

  • Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy £221,1762020-06-01
  • Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy £906,3912018-04-01
Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

1 directors on the board

4.6y median 4.6y
average tenure
4.6y
longest tenure
0
directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (1)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Gaps to watch

  • A single director - no second pair of eyes on any decision

Where to look Suggested search: a second director to remove single-point control.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
03936112
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data