Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · London

WPP Finance CO. Limited

Other business support service activities n.e.c.

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is WPP Finance CO. Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 13

  1. Kurt Charles Johnson 2023-2025 Director View profile
  2. Anthony Graham Jordan 2022-2025 Director View profile
  3. Richard James Payne 2022-2023 Director View profile
  4. Andrew Robertson Payne 2019-2023 Director View profile
  5. Daniel Patrick Conaghan 2019-2022 Director View profile
  6. Mr Steve Richard Winters 2016-2019 Director View profile
  7. Charles Ward Van Der Welle 2013-2022 Director View profile
  8. Christopher Paul Sweetland 2001-2016 Director View profile
  9. Paul Delaney 2000-2013 Director View profile
  10. Paul Winston George Richardson 2000-2008 Director View profile
  11. Rutland Directors Limited 2000-2000 Corporate-nominee-director View profile
  12. David Ferguson Calow 2000-2005 Secretary View profile
  13. Rutland Secretaries Limited 2000-2000 Corporate-nominee-secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Other business support service activities n.e.c.
Incorporated
16/03/2000
Registered office
London

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • WPP 2005 Limited
    75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2023-12-12

Group

  1. WPP Finance CO. Limited is controlled by WPP 2005 Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2023-12-12 · source: Companies House PSC register
  2. WPP 2005 Limited is controlled by WPP MR Overseas Media Holdings Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2023-12-11 · source: Companies House PSC register
  3. WPP MR Overseas Media Holdings Limited is controlled by WPP Jubilee Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2019-11-18 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by WPP Jubilee Limited.

431 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£1,120,142,000
Total assets
£1,197,278,000
Cash
£24,930,000
Employees
0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Profit/loss
£76,067,000

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£1,120,142,000
2025-12-31Not reported£1,120,142,000

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

3 directors on the board

2.5y median 3y
average tenure
3.5y
longest tenure
0
directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (3)

0
also govern a charity
1
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Professional services 102Business services 24Finance 3Property 3Other services 2Arts and leisure 1Construction 1Health and social care 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
03953038
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Accounts next due
30/09/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data