Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · London

Evolin Broking Limited

Non-life insurance

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Evolin Broking Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 19

  1. Andrew Barrengos 2024-2025 Director View profile
  2. Andrew James Barrengos 2020-2021 Director View profile
  3. Stanley Delbert Loar 2016-2021 Director View profile
  4. Stephen Gaitley 2016-2025 Director View profile
  5. Charles Rosson 2016-2016 Director View profile
  6. Sarah Rankin 2016-2016 Director View profile
  7. Duncan John Macnicoll 2008-2013 Director View profile
  8. Marcus James Simeoni 2000-2002 Director View profile
  9. Carl Evans 2000-2008 Director View profile
  10. Matthew Donnelly 2000-2024 Director View profile
  11. Jeremy Donald Stephen 2000-2004 Director View profile
  12. Philip Hugh Francis Robinson 2000-2008 Director View profile
  13. Geoffrey Donald Cox 2000-2006 Director View profile
  14. Eric Taylor 2000-2005 Director View profile
  15. Stephen Howard Bamforth 2000-2015 Director View profile
  16. Robin Mark Hill Griffiths 2000-2003 Director View profile
  17. Andrew Robert Lovelady 2000-2001 Director View profile
  18. Christopher Charles Baulf 2015-2026 Secretary View profile
  19. David Johnson Whalley 2001-2024 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Non-life insurance
Incorporated
11/07/2000
Registered office
London
Previous names
Gaws of London Limited (until 01/03/2024)
Gaws London Limited (until 03/12/2015)
Adam Brothers Contingency Limited (until 07/10/2015)
Griffiths & Armour Construction Risks Limited (until 07/02/2008)

Ownership

Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Evolin Broking Limited is controlled by Evolin Holdings Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2021-01-19 · source: Companies House PSC register
  2. Evolin Holdings Limited is controlled by Arthur J. Gallagher & CO.
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2025-04-10 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Arthur J. Gallagher & CO..

119 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£3,697,425
Total assets
£3,697,425
Employees
0.36
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Profit/loss
-£694,265

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£3,697,425
2024-12-31Not reported£4,436,690

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

3 directors on the board

1y median 1y
average tenure
1.1y
longest tenure
0
directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (3)

0
also govern a charity
1
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Finance 27Business services 2Professional services 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
04031704
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Accounts next due
30/09/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data