Company
Hermes Asset Management Limited
Official record Companies House · updated 20th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Hermes Asset Management Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 12
- Ian Marshall Kennedy 2023-2024 View profile
- Simon Robert Cunningham 2019-2023 View profile
- Susan Jane Cane 2015-2019 View profile
- Lucy Sarah Paterson Millar 2011-2014 View profile
- Stephen Allen 2011-2015 View profile
- Alan Browning Mackay 2010-2011 View profile
- Susan Deborah Leigh Flynn 2009-2010 View profile
- Nicola Joyce Rutherford 2008-2010 View profile
- Maurice Gerard Quirke 2004-2007 View profile
- Nicholas Charles William Mustoe 2003-2006 View profile
- Adrian Harold Michael White 2000-2004 View profile
- Michelle Simone Green 2000-2008 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 25/07/2000
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Mepc (1946) Limited
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06
Group
- Hermes Asset Management Limited
is controlled by Mepc (1946) Limited
Evidence
active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register - Mepc (1946) Limited
is controlled by Leconport Estates
Evidence
active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register - Leconport Estates
is controlled by Britel Fund Trustees Limited
Evidence
active 50-75% shares, 50-75% voting · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register - Britel Fund Trustees Limited
is controlled by Britel Fund Nominees Limited
Evidence
active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
The PSC filings above Hermes Asset Management Limited loop back on themselves; the chain is shown as far as it can be followed safely.
58 other companies in this group
- Paradise Circus General Partner Limited
- Argent Brindleyplace Investment Limited
- Hermes UOB Special Limited Partner LP
- Farnborough Aerospace Centre Management Limited
- SO305056
- Britel Property Acquisitions Limited
- Argent (ST John's Leeds) Limited
- Albany Courtyard Investments Limited
- Brightwell Pension Administration Limited
- Britel Fund Trustees Limited
- Brightwell Pension Management Limited
- The London County Freehold and Leasehold Properties LTD
- Paradise Circus Management Company Limited
- Paradise Circus Nominee 2 Limited
- Mepc (1946) Limited
- Argent (Crystal Peaks) Limited
- Brindleyplace Limited
- Brightwell Pensions Holdings Limited
- Britel Scotland II L.P.
- Postel Properties Limited
- Hermes Private Equity Investments Holding 2007 L.P.
- Louisville Investments Limited
- Hermes Private Equity Investments Holding 2008 L.P.
- Argent Group Limited
- Arwp (Birstall) Limited
- Smlp Bristol Nominee 1 Limited
- Leconport Estates
- Brightwell Management Holdings Limited
- Brightwell Derby Services Limited
- Smlp Bristol Nominee 2 Limited
- The Metropolitan Railway Surplus Lands Company
- Mepc HPE Limited
- Noma Limited Partnership
- Caduceus Estates Limited
- Mepc Secretaries Limited
- Arwp (Tonbridge) Limited
- Brightwell Administration Holdings Limited
- Bandactual Limited
- NO. 5 Brindleyplace Limited
- Argent (Paradise) Limited
- Brightwell Administration Limited
- Schemeproof Limited
- Mepc UK Limited
- Britel Scotland Partners LLP
- Mepc Milton Park Limited
- BT Pension Scheme Administration Limited
- BT Pension Scheme Management Limited
- Hermes Infrastructure Fund I LP
- Argent (Reading) Limited
- Britel Scotland GP II Limited
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £1
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Dormant company accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £1 |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £1 |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | £1 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- Jennifer Whiteman Director · appointed 2024
- Joseph Leon Kagan Director · appointed 2015
Directors past 6 years
- Joseph Leon Kagan Director · appointed 2015
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (2)
- Jennifer Whiteman Director · appointed 2024
- Joseph Leon Kagan Director · appointed 2015
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 04040246
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 20th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data