Company
AFH Independent Financial Services Limited
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is AFH Independent Financial Services Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 8
- Paul Keith Wright 2016-2023 View profile
- Anne Marie Brown 2011-2020 View profile
- John Leslie Amos 2000-2001 View profile
- Richard John Grainger 2000-2003 View profile
- Peter Adams 2000-2002 View profile
- Anne-Marie Brown 2010-2023 View profile
- John Stefan Wheatley 2008-2010 View profile
- Fiona Margaret Hudson 2003-2008 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 08/08/2000
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- AFH Group Limited
75-100% shares · notified 2016-08-08
Group
- AFH Independent Financial Services Limited
is controlled by AFH Group Limited
Evidence
active 75-100% shares · notified 2016-08-08 · source: Companies House PSC register - AFH Group Limited
is controlled by AFH Financial Group Limited
Evidence
active 75-100% shares · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by AFH Financial Group Limited.
28 other companies in this group
- AFH Legal Limited
- 06024734
- 07284319
- The Insurance Partnership Financial Services Limited
- AFH Acquisitions Limited
- Inshore Independent Financial Advisers Limited
- Core Financial Services LTD
- AFH Corporate Services Limited
- AFH Protection Group Limited
- 09426142
- AFH Group Limited
- 06827013
- AFH Select Limited
- Broadleaf Financial Services Limited
- Eunisure Commercial and General Limited
- CWP Financial Services Limited
- Independent Financial Services (U.K.) Limited
- 06974777
- AFH Trust & Estate Planning Limited
- BAY Financial Management Limited
- Hayburn Rock Financial Planning Limited
- Davisons Financial Management Limited
- Core Financial Holdings LTD
- AFH Home & Protect Limited
- ST Johns Asset Management Limited
- Adviser Legal Limited
- AFH Partners Limited
- AFH Financial Group Limited
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Employees
- 5.93
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
- Profit/loss
- £28,026,269
Filed as Full accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2025-10-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-10-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
4 directors on the board
- Alexis Larvin Director · appointed 2011
- Alan Hudson Director · appointed 2000
- Hayden David Robinson Director · appointed 2023
- Austin David Broad Director · appointed 2019
Directors past 6 years
- Alexis Larvin Director · appointed 2011
- Alan Hudson Director · appointed 2000
- Austin David Broad Director · appointed 2019
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (4)
- Alexis Larvin Director · appointed 2011
- Alan Hudson Director · appointed 2000
- Hayden David Robinson Director · appointed 2023
- Austin David Broad Director · appointed 2019
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 04049180
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data