Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

FG Library Products Limited

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is FG Library Products Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 3

  1. Patrick David Donoghue 2015-2015 Director View profile
  2. David Worrall 2004-2014 Director View profile
  3. Stephen Henry Hughes 2001-2019 Director View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

Public contracts won

4 contracts · £54,677 total

From Contracts Finder and Find a Tender, the UK Government's public procurement notices, under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Matched to this organisation by company number, charity number or exact name and postcode; every figure links to its source notice.

  • Provision of Furnishings and Shelving for Cadbury Heath Library Buyer: South Gloucestershire Council £54,677 2026-07-08 Source: Find a Tender

    South Gloucestershire Council sought a supplier for library furniture and fittings, to include design and installation for Cadbury Heath Library. The library will be modernised to create a flexible and inclusive space. Improvements will sup…

  • YPO - 001019 Supply and installation of Fitted Furniture and the Supply of Library Shelving and Associated Products Buyer: YPO Value not published Date not published CPV 39200000 Source: Find a Tender

    YPO are looking for Providers to be appointed onto a Framework Agreement for the provision of the design, supply, fit out and installation of fitted furniture and supply only of library shelving and associated products. The Framework is des…

    Framework
  • Supply and Installation of Library Shelving and Associated Products. Buyer: Hampshire County Council Value not published Date not published Source: Find a Tender

    Hampshire County Council is the third largest shire Council in the country, delivering the majority of Hampshire’s public services, to almost 1.4 million residents (excluding people living in the Southampton and Portsmouth unitary Authority…

    Framework
  • For the Provision of Furnishings and Shelving for Cadbury Heath Library Buyer: South Gloucestershire Council Value not published Date not published Source: Find a Tender

    Provision of library furniture and fittings for Cadbury Health Library, including design of layout, supply and installation of shelving and furniture, in order to modernise the library and create a flexible and inclusive space.

About

Incorporated
03/10/2000

Ownership

Owned by (4) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. FG Library Products Limited is controlled by Stephen Henry Hughes
    Evidence
    ceased 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2019-12-19 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Stephen Henry Hughes.

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£507,092
Total assets
£512,789
Cash
£285,368
Employees
12
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£507,092
2024-12-31Not reported£703,996

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

6 directors on the board

10.6y median 5.1y
average tenure
25.6y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (2)

Portfolio (4)

1
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Manufacturing 12Retail and trade 9Professional services 2Construction 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
04082871
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data