Company · Grays
Spread Eagle Sailing Club Limited
Activities of other membership organizations n.e.c.
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Spread Eagle Sailing Club Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
- Christopher John MaughanDirector · since 2025
- Jane ManciniDirector · since 2025
- Christine Elizabeth Taylor De QuinceyDirector · since 2023
- Vernon Neil BushDirector · since 2016
- Glenn David StevensDirector · since 2016
- David John HertzellDirector · since 2014
- Andrew Lance MorrillDirector · since 2010
- Philip Lewis BodenDirector · since 2002
- David James BerraganDirector · since 2000
Previous officers 22
- Geoffrey Alan Brown 2013-2013 View profile
- John Robert Grace 2013-2016 View profile
- David John Smithson 2012-2025 View profile
- Paul Eric Pridmore 2010-2014 View profile
- Warren Vern Ackerley 2010-2013 View profile
- Charles Englefield Clark 2010-2013 View profile
- Dawn Rose Aloof 2003-2011 View profile
- John Patrick Sutcliffe Haworth 2002-2010 View profile
- David John French 2002-2011 View profile
- Steven William Symons 2001-2004 View profile
- Richard Nicholas Foulkes 2001-2010 View profile
- Lawrence Gabriel Burgess 2001-2011 View profile
- Ian Geoffrey Hyde 2001-2013 View profile
- James Crick 2001-2004 View profile
- Geoffrey Nichols 2001-2010 View profile
- Ronald Douglas Rumney 2001-2002 View profile
- David Raymond Mitchell 2001-2002 View profile
- Edward John Blanden 2001-2013 View profile
- Jeffrey Malcolm Gibbs 2001-2013 View profile
- William Munnery 2000-2013 View profile
- Stanley William Buckley 2000-2003 View profile
- Peter Rodney Dennis 2000-2002 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Activities of other membership organizations n.e.c.
- Incorporated
- 04/10/2000
- Registered office
- Grays
Financials
- Net assets
- £57,586
- Total assets
- £57,586
- Employees
- 0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £57,586 |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | £60,620 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
9 directors on the board
- Philip Lewis Boden Director · appointed 2002
- Vernon Neil Bush Director · appointed 2016
- Andrew Lance Morrill Director · appointed 2010
- David John Hertzell Director · appointed 2014
- Glenn David Stevens Director · appointed 2016
- Christopher John Maughan Director · appointed 2025
- David James Berragan Director · appointed 2000
- Christine Elizabeth Taylor De Quincey Director · appointed 2023
- Jane Mancini Director · appointed 2025
Directors past 6 years
- Philip Lewis Boden Director · appointed 2002
- Vernon Neil Bush Director · appointed 2016
- Andrew Lance Morrill Director · appointed 2010
- David John Hertzell Director · appointed 2014
- Glenn David Stevens Director · appointed 2016
- David James Berragan Director · appointed 2000
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (5)
- Vernon Neil Bush Director · appointed 2016
- Andrew Lance Morrill Director · appointed 2010
- Glenn David Stevens Director · appointed 2016
- David James Berragan Director · appointed 2000
- Christine Elizabeth Taylor De Quincey Director · appointed 2023
Portfolio (4)
- Philip Lewis Boden Director · appointed 2002
- David John Hertzell Director · appointed 2014
- Christopher John Maughan Director · appointed 2025
- Jane Mancini Director · appointed 2025
Also govern a charity
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; directors from a wider range of sectors.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 04083311
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
- Accounts next due
- 30/09/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data