Company
Thurrock Community Athletics
Thurrock Community Athletics is an active UK company (number 04112654), incorporated 2000, with 2 current directors, Cathy James and Geraldine Heapy. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Thurrock Community Athletics. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 7
- Brenda Helen Watson 2000-2012 View profile
- Alan William Hudson 2000-2003 View profile
- Michael Joseph Kennard 2000-2003 View profile
- Graham Fred Towler 2000-2012 View profile
- Allan Moralee 2005-2006 View profile
- David Staines 2005-2020 View profile
- Derek Ronald Wilcox 2000-2005 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 22/11/2000
Ownership
Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Geraldine Heapy
significant influence (trust) · notified 2020-11-02 - Cathy James
significant influence (trust) · notified 2021-03-30 - David Staines ceased 2020-08-11
significant influence (trust) · notified 2016-11-22 - confirmed: also a director of this company
Group
- Thurrock Community Athletics
is controlled by Geraldine Heapy
Evidence
active significant influence (trust) · notified 2020-11-02 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Geraldine Heapy.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Dormant company accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-30 | Not reported | £0 |
| 2025-11-30 | Not reported | £0 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-11-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Grants received
1 grant · £518 total360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.
Top funders
- Sport England · £518
Most recent
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- Cathy James Director · appointed 2021
- Geraldine Heapy Director · appointed 2005
Directors past 6 years
- Geraldine Heapy Director · appointed 2005
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (2)
- Cathy James Director · appointed 2021
- Geraldine Heapy Director · appointed 2005
Also govern a charity
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 04112654
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data