Company
Salisbury Review Limited
Salisbury Review Limited is an active UK company (number 04134053), incorporated 2000, with 3 current directors including Andrea Christine Downing and Alistair James Miller. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.
Create a free account to see who leads this organisation and how they are connected.
Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources · Free, no card or password
Network
The large node is Salisbury Review Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 4
- Professor John Christopher Hughes Davies 2007-2017 View profile
- Myles Harris 2006-2023 View profile
- Sir Richard Body 2002-2008 View profile
- Ian Dickson Crowther 2000-2014 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 29/12/2000
Ownership
Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Merryl Silvia Cave
significant influence · notified 2016-04-06 - Andrea Christine Downing
significant influence · notified 2024-07-01 - Myles Harris ceased 2023-12-31
significant influence · notified 2016-04-06 - confirmed: also a director of this company
Group
- Salisbury Review Limited
is controlled by Merryl Silvia Cave
Evidence
active significant influence · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Merryl Silvia Cave.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Total assets
- -£9,322
- Cash
- £10,307
- Employees
- 3
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- Alistair James Miller Director · appointed 2018
- Andrea Christine Downing Director · appointed 2024
- Merryl Silvia Cave Director · appointed 2012
Directors past 6 years
- Alistair James Miller Director · appointed 2018
- Merryl Silvia Cave Director · appointed 2012
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (3)
- Alistair James Miller Director · appointed 2018
- Andrea Christine Downing Director · appointed 2024
- Merryl Silvia Cave Director · appointed 2012
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 04134053
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data