Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Technet Limited

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Technet Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 3

  1. Russell Woodford 2025-2025 Director View profile
  2. James Benjamin Gunning 2001-2023 Director View profile
  3. Victoria Louisa Gunning 2001-2018 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

Public contracts won

2 contracts

From Contracts Finder and Find a Tender, the UK Government's public procurement notices, under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Matched to this organisation by company number, charity number or exact name and postcode; every figure links to its source notice.

  • G Cloud 15 Buyer: Government Commercial Agency Value not published Date not published Source: Find a Tender

    G-Cloud 15 (GC15) is the replacement for G-Cloud 14 (GC14), G-Cloud 14 Lot 4 (GC14.4) and Cloud Compute 2 (CC2). It is the largest framework of its kind in the public sector. G-Cloud spend for FY23/24 was £3.1bn and Cloud Compute was £0.5m.…

    Framework
  • Digital Outcomes and Specialists 7 Buyer: Crown Commercial Service Value not published Date not published Source: Find a Tender

    This framework enables public sector organisations to procure suppliers to deliver digital, data, and technology services in line with government policies, standards, and best practices. The scope for this framework contract supports delive…

    Framework

About

Incorporated
17/01/2001

Ownership

Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • James Benjamin Gunning ceased 2023-02-07
    25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06
  • Ascent International Group Limited
    75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2023-12-21
  • Possible match - 2 people share this nameiPossible matchThis PSC filing could not be confirmed to one individual - 2 people share this name on the public record. Not shown as confirmed ownership.
  • Possible match - name could not be confirmed to one individualiPossible matchThis PSC filing could not be confirmed to one individual. Not shown as confirmed ownership.

Group

  1. Technet Limited is controlled by Curtis Bailey
    Evidence
    ceased 25-50% shares · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2023-02-08 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Curtis Bailey.

4 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£2,836
Total assets
£170,966
Cash
£18,859
Employees
27
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£2,836
2024-12-31Not reported£200,370

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

3 directors on the board

12.6y median 10y
average tenure
25y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (1)

Portfolio (2)

0
also govern a charity

Left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Business services 2Finance 1Tech and media 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
04142465
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data