Company · Wetherby
Fabsec Limited
Engineering related scientific and technical consulting activities
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Fabsec Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 24
- David Hanson 2023-2024 View profile
- Jonathan Paul Clemens 2015-2023 View profile
- Nigel Pickard 2013-2014 View profile
- Paul Thompson 2013-2013 View profile
- Gordon Bell 2012-2014 View profile
- Roger Justin Williams 2011-2023 View profile
- Prof Derek Randall 2010-2021 View profile
- Mick Maloney 2009-2014 View profile
- Richard Smith White 2007-2009 View profile
- Brian William Hick 2007-2009 View profile
- Gary Farnell 2007-2009 View profile
- Paul Clayton 2007-2011 View profile
- Alan Todd 2003-2014 View profile
- David Michael William Hodgkiss 2003-2020 View profile
- Thomas Gerard Haughey 2002-2013 View profile
- Philip Toczek 2001-2007 View profile
- Malcolm Snowball 2001-2012 View profile
- Thomas Guy Goldberg 2001-2003 View profile
- David Lawson 2001-2003 View profile
- Peter Arthur Emerson 2001-2002 View profile
- Gareth James Hopkins 2001-2001 View profile
- Ian Chamberlain 2008-2009 View profile
- PL Company Secretaries Limited 2001-2008 View profile
- Ian Michael Gilbert 2001-2001 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Engineering related scientific and technical consulting activities
- Incorporated
- 02/02/2001
- Registered office
- Wetherby
Ownership
Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Severfield PLC
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2024-04-17 - Sherwin-Williams UK Limited
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2024-04-17 - William Hare Limited
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2024-04-17
Group
- Fabsec Limited
is controlled by Severfield PLC
Evidence
active 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2024-04-17 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Severfield PLC.
20 other companies in this group
- Composite Metal Flooring Limited
- Steelcraft Erection Services Limited
- Composite Shear Connectors Limited
- Severfield (Design & Build) Limited
- Severfield Commercial & Industrial (NI) Limited
- Construction Metal Framing Limited
- Watson Steel Structures Limited
- Leeds 27 Limited
- Severfield Modular Solutions Limited
- Severfield UK Limited
- Atlas Ward Holdings Limited
- Engineering Construction Training Limited
- Rowen Structures Limited
- RED DOT 1 Developments LTD
- Severfield Nuclear & Infrastructure Limited
- Severfield-Reeve Properties Limited
- Construction Metal Forming Limited
- Severfield-Reeve Projects Limited
- Severfield International Limited
- Severfield PLC
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £187,767
- Cash
- £194,191
- Employees
- 4
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £187,767 |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £187,767 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- Matthew Palmer Director · appointed 2023
- Dan Thompson Director · appointed 2021
- Philip Mark Norris Director · appointed 2020
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (1)
- Dan Thompson Director · appointed 2021
Portfolio (2)
- Matthew Palmer Director · appointed 2023
- Philip Mark Norris Director · appointed 2020
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 04153086
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 30/09/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data