Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Barlows Limited

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Barlows Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 16

  1. Harry Gordon Fildes 2016-2023 Director View profile
  2. Charles Robert Leonard Shepherd 2011-2015 Director View profile
  3. Michael Barry Owen 2010-2016 Director View profile
  4. Barry Michael Owen 2009-2010 Director View profile
  5. Jason Fildes 2009-2016 Director View profile
  6. Andrew John Ronald Watson 2007-2010 Director View profile
  7. Paul Anthony Lee 2001-2016 Director View profile
  8. Michael Barry Owen 2001-2009 Director View profile
  9. David Christopher Fildes 2001-2024 Director View profile
  10. Fergus William Watson 2001-2009 Director View profile
  11. A B & C Secretarial Limited 2001-2001 Corporate-director View profile
  12. Barlows Secretarial Services Limited 2010-2019 Corporate-secretary View profile
  13. Ian Clifford Marsden 2006-2006 Secretary View profile
  14. Andrew Charles Bird 2001-2010 Secretary View profile
  15. Edward Matthew Scott Baker 2001-2001 Secretary View profile
  16. Nigel Keith Rawlings 2001-2006 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
10/04/2001

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Barlows Limited is controlled by Squire Bowker & SON Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
  2. Squire Bowker & SON Limited is controlled by Richard Fildes
    Evidence
    active 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Richard Fildes.

13 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£4,905,650
Total assets
£5,457,150
Employees
0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Micro-entity accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-10-31Not reported£4,905,650
2025-10-31Not reported£4,905,650

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-10-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

1 directors on the board

25.3y median 25.3y
average tenure
25.3y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (1)

Also govern a charity

0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Property 7Business services 1Professional services 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • A single director - no second pair of eyes on any decision

Where to look Suggested search: a second director to remove single-point control.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
04197416
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data