Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

London Community College

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is London Community College. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 13

  1. Hassnain Zahra Zaidi 2019-2024 Director View profile
  2. Sonia Malik 2016-2016 Director View profile
  3. Keisha Joy Thompson-Wright 2015-2016 Director View profile
  4. Anett Kovacs-Choonea 2014-2014 Director View profile
  5. Vishaal Choonea 2014-2015 Director View profile
  6. Prithee Panchoory 2014-2016 Director View profile
  7. Christine Margret Rebecca Lee 2014-2014 Director View profile
  8. Avinash Panchoory 2013-2013 Director View profile
  9. Geraldine Philomena Lee 2008-2014 Director View profile
  10. Michael Lee 2003-2014 Director View profile
  11. Milton Alfred Lee 2001-2014 Director View profile
  12. Susan Maria Lee 2003-2012 Secretary View profile
  13. Geraldine Philomenia Lee 2001-2003 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
17/04/2001
Also a registered charity
London Community College

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • Syed Baqar Abbas Zaidi
    75-100% shares, 75-100% shares (trust), 75-100% shares (firm), 75-100% voting, 75-100% voting (trust), 75-100% voting (firm), appoints directors, appoints directors (trust), appoints directors (firm) · notified 2017-04-01

Group

  1. London Community College is controlled by Syed Baqar Abbas Zaidi
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% shares (trust), 75-100% shares (firm), 75-100% voting, 75-100% voting (trust), 75-100% voting (firm), appoints directors, appoints directors (trust), appoints directors (firm) · notified 2017-04-01 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Syed Baqar Abbas Zaidi.

16 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£45,655
Total assets
£45,655
Employees
1
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Micro-entity accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-10-31Not reported£45,655
2025-10-31Not reported£45,655
2024-10-31Not reported£44,176

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-10-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

3 directors on the board

5.7y median 5.3y
average tenure
9.9y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (1)

Portfolio (2)

0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Tech and media 6Education 5Property 4Utilities 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
04200373
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data