Company
Arab International Women's Forum
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Arab International Women's Forum. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
- Hilufer GunhanDirector · since 2026
- Dina SalehDirector · since 2026
- Hani Sami AshkarDirector · since 2026
- Dr Nawal Mohamed Ali Fawwaz LamyaDirector · since 2024
- Salma Abdelgelil ElbassiounyDirector · since 2023
- Lujaina Mohsin Haider Al ZeebDirector · since 2022
- Dr Alanoud AlsharekhDirector · since 2016
- Oualae AlamiDirector · since 2016
- Ibtehaj Mohammed Ahmed Al AhmadaniDirector · since 2013
- Chiara Corazza PoujadeDirector · since 2012
- Haruko Fukuda OBEDirector · since 2012
- KIM, Sung-Joo, ChairpersonDirector · since 2012
- Robert Arthur Wyatt LyleDirector · since 2012
- Nadereh ChamlouDirector · since 2012
- Mona Yousef Khalil AlmoayyedDirector · since 2012
- Mei Sim Lai OBEDirector · since 2012
- Hanan SaabDirector · since 2012
- Dr Raghda KurdiDirector · since 2012
- Niki TzavelaDirector · since 2012
- Haifa Badr El-Falhoum El-Cheikh Al-KaylaniDirector · since 2001
- Peter John AlveySecretary · since 2022
Previous officers 30
- Norma Toufic Taki 2022-2026 View profile
- Eugene Willemsen 2021-2026 View profile
- Ali Al-Janaby 2020-2021 View profile
- Hani Askhar 2015-2022 View profile
- Rania Rizk 2014-2020 View profile
- Saededdin I.S. Abdellatif 2012-2013 View profile
- Professor Jean-Pierre Lehmann D.Phil (Oxon) 2012-2017 View profile
- Mona Yousuf Khalil Almoayyed 2012-2026 View profile
- Sana Bardawil 2012-2022 View profile
- Roxanne Jean Decyk 2012-2013 View profile
- Raja Easa Al Gurg 2012-2014 View profile
- David Edwin Wilson Arkless 2012-2018 View profile
- Warwick Ean Hunt Mnzn 2012-2015 View profile
- Dr Shaikha Al Maskari 2012-2020 View profile
- Guy Joseph Lallemand 2012-2016 View profile
- Dr Afnan Al-Shuaiby 2008-2022 View profile
- Bineta Diop 2003-2012 View profile
- AL Khalifa, Hind Bint Salman, Shaikha 2003-2012 View profile
- AL Thani, Hanadi Nasser, Sheikha 2002-2012 View profile
- Dr Deisi Kusztra 2002-2018 View profile
- Debra Gaye Davis 2001-2012 View profile
- Nadia Bakhurji 2001-2012 View profile
- Abou Steit, Samiha Amin, Ambassador 2001-2012 View profile
- AL Qasimi, Lubna, Sheikha 2001-2012 View profile
- Saida Agrebi 2001-2012 View profile
- Khalda Ahmed Al Qatami 2001-2011 View profile
- Sylvia Grace Perry 2001-2023 View profile
- Peta Rosalind Payne 2001-2011 View profile
- Assilah Al Harthy 2001-2010 View profile
- Ingeborg Bjerre Relph 2001-2012 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 25/04/2001
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Rania Rizk ceased 2018-04-26
significant influence · notified 2017-01-01
Group
- Arab International Women's Forum
is controlled by Rania Rizk
Evidence
ceased significant influence · notified 2017-01-01, ceased 2018-04-26 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Rania Rizk.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £23,386
- Total assets
- £23,386
- Employees
- 0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Micro-entity accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £23,386 |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £23,386 |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | -£461 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
20 directors on the board
- Chiara Corazza Poujade Director · appointed 2012
- Ibtehaj Mohammed Ahmed Al Ahmadani Director · appointed 2013
- Haruko Fukuda OBE Director · appointed 2012
- Dr Alanoud Alsharekh Director · appointed 2016
- KIM, Sung-Joo, Chairperson Director · appointed 2012
- Robert Arthur Wyatt Lyle Director · appointed 2012
- Hilufer Gunhan Director · appointed 2026
- Nadereh Chamlou Director · appointed 2012
- Mona Yousef Khalil Almoayyed Director · appointed 2012
- Dina Saleh Director · appointed 2026
- Dr Nawal Mohamed Ali Fawwaz Lamya Director · appointed 2024
- Mei Sim Lai OBE Director · appointed 2012
- Hani Sami Ashkar Director · appointed 2026
- Lujaina Mohsin Haider Al Zeeb Director · appointed 2022
- Haifa Badr El-Falhoum El-Cheikh Al-Kaylani Director · appointed 2001
- Hanan Saab Director · appointed 2012
- Salma Abdelgelil Elbassiouny Director · appointed 2023
- Oualae Alami Director · appointed 2016
- Dr Raghda Kurdi Director · appointed 2012
- Niki Tzavela Director · appointed 2012
Directors past 6 years
- Chiara Corazza Poujade Director · appointed 2012
- Ibtehaj Mohammed Ahmed Al Ahmadani Director · appointed 2013
- Haruko Fukuda OBE Director · appointed 2012
- Dr Alanoud Alsharekh Director · appointed 2016
- KIM, Sung-Joo, Chairperson Director · appointed 2012
- Robert Arthur Wyatt Lyle Director · appointed 2012
- Nadereh Chamlou Director · appointed 2012
- Mona Yousef Khalil Almoayyed Director · appointed 2012
- Mei Sim Lai OBE Director · appointed 2012
- Haifa Badr El-Falhoum El-Cheikh Al-Kaylani Director · appointed 2001
- Hanan Saab Director · appointed 2012
- Oualae Alami Director · appointed 2016
- Dr Raghda Kurdi Director · appointed 2012
- Niki Tzavela Director · appointed 2012
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (16)
- Chiara Corazza Poujade Director · appointed 2012
- Ibtehaj Mohammed Ahmed Al Ahmadani Director · appointed 2013
- Dr Alanoud Alsharekh Director · appointed 2016
- KIM, Sung-Joo, Chairperson Director · appointed 2012
- Hilufer Gunhan Director · appointed 2026
- Nadereh Chamlou Director · appointed 2012
- Mona Yousef Khalil Almoayyed Director · appointed 2012
- Dina Saleh Director · appointed 2026
- Dr Nawal Mohamed Ali Fawwaz Lamya Director · appointed 2024
- Lujaina Mohsin Haider Al Zeeb Director · appointed 2022
- Haifa Badr El-Falhoum El-Cheikh Al-Kaylani Director · appointed 2001
- Hanan Saab Director · appointed 2012
- Salma Abdelgelil Elbassiouny Director · appointed 2023
- Oualae Alami Director · appointed 2016
- Dr Raghda Kurdi Director · appointed 2012
- Niki Tzavela Director · appointed 2012
Portfolio (4)
- Haruko Fukuda OBE Director · appointed 2012
- Robert Arthur Wyatt Lyle Director · appointed 2012
- Mei Sim Lai OBE Director · appointed 2012
- Hani Sami Ashkar Director · appointed 2026
Also govern a charity
Left in the last 12 months
- Mona Yousuf Khalil Almoayyed Director · appointed 2012 · resigned 2026
- Norma Toufic Taki Director · appointed 2022 · resigned 2026
- Eugene Willemsen Director · appointed 2021 · resigned 2026
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 04205758
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data