Company
Charleswater Europe Limited
Charleswater Europe Limited is an active UK company (number 04214480), incorporated 2001, with 3 current directors including Darryl Dewitt Allen and Mark Edward Hempel. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Charleswater Europe Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 3
- Vaughan Anthony Callan 2007-2025 View profile
- Peter Meister 2005-2007 View profile
- Christopher Haas 2001-2004 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 10/05/2001
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Vaughan Anthony Callan ceased 2025-10-31
significant influence · notified 2017-05-10
Group
- Charleswater Europe Limited
is controlled by Vaughan Anthony Callan
Evidence
ceased significant influence · notified 2017-05-10, ceased 2025-10-31 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Vaughan Anthony Callan.
2 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £1
- Cash
- £1
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Dormant company accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-31 | Not reported | £1 |
| 2025-10-31 | Not reported | £1 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-10-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- Mark Edward Hempel Director · appointed 2022
- Darryl Dewitt Allen Director · appointed 2024
- John Jacob Brake Director · appointed 2001
Directors past 6 years
- John Jacob Brake Director · appointed 2001
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (3)
- Mark Edward Hempel Director · appointed 2022
- Darryl Dewitt Allen Director · appointed 2024
- John Jacob Brake Director · appointed 2001
Left in the last 12 months
- Vaughan Anthony Callan Director · appointed 2007 · resigned 2025
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 04214480
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data