Company
Sheffield and Hallamshire County Football Association Limited
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Sheffield and Hallamshire County Football Association Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 30
- Rachel Jane Habergham 2023-2024 View profile
- Charles Peter Burton 2022-2024 View profile
- Nigel Wayne Sables 2017-2019 View profile
- Garry Neil Dickinson 2017-2019 View profile
- David Albert Morrall 2017-2019 View profile
- Uriah Dudley Rennie 2017-2021 View profile
- Stephen Douglas Smith 2014-2016 View profile
- Patrick Michael Unwin 2014-2022 View profile
- Nathan Michael Batchelor 2013-2019 View profile
- Christopher James Eyre 2011-2017 View profile
- Dennis George Sanderson 2010-2012 View profile
- Robin Beynon 2010-2024 View profile
- William Thomas Armstrong 2009-2014 View profile
- John Preen 2008-2017 View profile
- Kenneth Desmond Breese 2005-2011 View profile
- Brian Bradley 2004-2013 View profile
- Geoffrey Burgess 2004-2010 View profile
- Brian Michael Jones 2002-2019 View profile
- Maurice Matthews 2001-2017 View profile
- Cyril Lidgard Milner 2001-2009 View profile
- Douglas Clifford Fieldsend 2001-2005 View profile
- Fred Wright 2001-2004 View profile
- Ernest Walker 2001-2010 View profile
- John Allinson Wilkinson 2001-2008 View profile
- Peter Jackson 2001-2008 View profile
- Karena Gaye Vleck 2001-2001 View profile
- Robert Edward Foster 2001-2001 View profile
- Roger William Reade 2012-2018 View profile
- James Paul Hope-Gill 2001-2012 View profile
- Serena Maude Angela Hedley Dent 2001-2001 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 18/06/2001
- Also a registered charity
- Sheffield and Hallamshire County Football Association Limited
Group
No further corporate or individual controller is recorded above Sheffield and Hallamshire County Football Association Limited on the PSC register - it appears to be the top of its group.
1 other company in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £1,829,784
- Total assets
- £1,829,784
- Cash
- £2,034,678
- Employees
- 24
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Medium-sized company accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | Not reported | £1,829,784 |
| 2025-06-30 | Not reported | £1,829,784 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-06-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
6 directors on the board
- Desmond George Smith Director · appointed 2023
- Ian Andrew Vaines Director · appointed 2020
- Martin William Tate Director · appointed 2022
- Martin Gilmour Director · appointed 2013
- Grace Autumn Mitchell Director · appointed 2023
- Brian Coddington Director · appointed 2019
Directors past 6 years
- Martin Gilmour Director · appointed 2013
- Brian Coddington Director · appointed 2019
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (5)
- Ian Andrew Vaines Director · appointed 2020
- Martin William Tate Director · appointed 2022
- Martin Gilmour Director · appointed 2013
- Grace Autumn Mitchell Director · appointed 2023
- Brian Coddington Director · appointed 2019
Portfolio (1)
- Desmond George Smith Director · appointed 2023
Also govern a charity
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- No director brings board experience from anywhere else
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: a director with board experience elsewhere; directors from a wider range of sectors.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 04236669
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data