Company
Alderley Edge Limited
Alderley Edge Limited is an active UK company (number 04240492), incorporated 2001, with 3 current directors including John Patrick Leighton and Rebecca Jane Leighton. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.
The people who lead this organisation are listed below. Create a free account to save it, get alerts and check how you are connected.
Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources · Free, no card or password
Network
The large node is Alderley Edge Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Dashed links are historical or inferred. Click any node to explore.
Who leads it
Previous officers 12
- Victoria Ann Leighton 2013-2025 View profile
- Mark James Caldwell 2008-2013 View profile
- Edward Charles Lister 2007-2013 View profile
- Richard Alan Fry 2007-2013 View profile
- James Stanley Caldwell 2007-2013 View profile
- Peter William Seaman 2007-2008 View profile
- Darren Jones 2007-2013 View profile
- Margaret Elaine Caldwell 2007-2013 View profile
- David Whelan 2001-2007 View profile
- Duncan James Sharpe 2001-2002 View profile
- Bluemantle Investments Limited 2007-2013 View profile
- Stephen Edmund Barker 2001-2007 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 25/06/2001
Ownership
Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Andrew Joseph Leighton
significant influence · notified 2016-04-06 - Andrew Joseph Leighton
appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06
Group
- Alderley Edge Limited
is controlled by Andrew Joseph Leighton
Evidence
active significant influence · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Andrew Joseph Leighton.
3 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £100
- Total assets
- £100
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Micro-entity accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-31 | Not reported | £100 |
| 2026-05-31 | Not reported | £100 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-05-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- John Patrick Leighton Director · appointed 2013
- Rebecca Jane Leighton Director · appointed 2013
- Andrew Joseph Leighton Director · appointed 2013
Directors past 6 years
- John Patrick Leighton Director · appointed 2013
- Rebecca Jane Leighton Director · appointed 2013
- Andrew Joseph Leighton Director · appointed 2013
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (3)
- John Patrick Leighton Director · appointed 2013
- Rebecca Jane Leighton Director · appointed 2013
- Andrew Joseph Leighton Director · appointed 2013
Left in the last 12 months
- Victoria Ann Leighton Director · appointed 2013 · resigned 2025
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 04240492
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data