Company
Sussex County Arts Club
Sussex County Arts Club is an active UK company (number 04242659), incorporated 2001, with 3 current directors including Richard David Newman and William Donohoe. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Sussex County Arts Club. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 20
- Melanie Anne Poluck 2009-2016 View profile
- Graham Thomas Hanney 2009-2025 View profile
- Pamela Irene Monk 2008-2009 View profile
- Patrick Marshall Warren 2006-2010 View profile
- Darvish Fahr 2005-2009 View profile
- Lynne Marie Brighde Stewart 2004-2013 View profile
- Phillip Rosen 2004-2006 View profile
- Michael Corlett 2004-2008 View profile
- Anna Louise Hunter 2004-2005 View profile
- Andrew Cunningham Maclaren 2004-2009 View profile
- Eileen Mary Hyland Rosen 2002-2007 View profile
- James Norman Andrew Mead 2001-2024 View profile
- Jeremy David Joseph Radvan 2001-2004 View profile
- Lucinda Baron Parker 2001-2009 View profile
- Andrew Gathercole 2001-2002 View profile
- Martin Hughes 2001-2004 View profile
- Joanne Elizabeth Jessop 2001-2002 View profile
- Paulien Gluckman 2001-2025 View profile
- Simeon Stout 2001-2008 View profile
- Barry Malcolm Leigh 2001-2008 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 28/06/2001
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Philippa Jane Burley
significant influence · notified 2016-04-06
Group
- Sussex County Arts Club
is controlled by Philippa Jane Burley
Evidence
active significant influence · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Philippa Jane Burley.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £54,650
- Total assets
- £54,650
- Cash
- £52,337
- Employees
- 0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | £54,650 |
| 2025-03-31 | Not reported | £66,837 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- William Donohoe Director · appointed 2001
- Richard David Newman Director · appointed 2009
- William Donohoe Director · appointed 2001
Directors past 6 years
- William Donohoe Director · appointed 2001
- Richard David Newman Director · appointed 2009
- William Donohoe Director · appointed 2001
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (2)
- William Donohoe Director · appointed 2001
- William Donohoe Director · appointed 2001
Portfolio (1)
- Richard David Newman Director · appointed 2009
Left in the last 12 months
- Paulien Gluckman Director · appointed 2001 · resigned 2025
- Graham Thomas Hanney Director · appointed 2009 · resigned 2025
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 04242659
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data