Company
Total Distribution and Retail Solutions LTD
Total Distribution and Retail Solutions LTD is an active UK company (number 04246588), incorporated 2001, with 3 current directors including Alex James Ledsham and Yukinobu Murata. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.
The people who lead this organisation are listed below. Create a free account to save it, get alerts and check how you are connected.
Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources · Free, no card or password
Network
The large node is Total Distribution and Retail Solutions LTD. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Dashed links are historical or inferred. Click any node to explore.
Who leads it
Previous officers 5
- Kevin Pemberton 2012-2017 View profile
- Robert Stein 2004-2007 View profile
- John Gatrell 2002-2010 View profile
- Mel Stephenson 2001-2017 View profile
- Edward John Morgan 2001-2005 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 05/07/2001
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Mel Stephenson ceased 2017-09-14
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting · notified 2016-04-06
Group
- Total Distribution and Retail Solutions LTD
is controlled by Mel Stephenson
Evidence
ceased 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2017-09-14 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Mel Stephenson.
4 other companies in this group
- Interworks Europe Group Limited
- The Data Studio LTD
- Interworks Europe Limited
- 07700031 (no longer on the register)
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Total assets
- £838,192
- Cash
- £403,847
- Employees
- 14
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Small company accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- Alex James Ledsham Director · appointed 2026
- Yukinobu Murata Director · appointed 2017
- Tetsuya Maniwa Director · appointed 2017
Directors past 6 years
- Yukinobu Murata Director · appointed 2017
- Tetsuya Maniwa Director · appointed 2017
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (3)
- Alex James Ledsham Director · appointed 2026
- Yukinobu Murata Director · appointed 2017
- Tetsuya Maniwa Director · appointed 2017
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 04246588
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data