Company · Brighouse
Abzorb LTD
Other telecommunications activities
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Abzorb LTD. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 2
- Michael Walsh 2011-2017 View profile
- Dominic Lee Waterson 2001-2017 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
Public contracts won
1 contract · £3,000,000 totalFrom Contracts Finder and Find a Tender, the UK Government's public procurement notices, under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Matched to this organisation by company number, charity number or exact name and postcode; every figure links to its source notice.
-
CA15266 - Communications Solutions
The Framework will provide a comprehensive range of communications and telecommunications solutions. It is let by the University of Essex and is available for use by all organisations across the UK Public Sector (and any future successors).…
About
- What it does
- Other telecommunications activities
- Incorporated
- 11/07/2001
- Registered office
- Brighouse
- Previous names
- Protocall Direct LTD (until 16/06/2008)
Ownership
Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Steve Beeby ceased 2017-06-07
significant influence · notified 2017-04-06 - Abzorb Group LTD
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting · notified 2017-06-07
Group
- Abzorb LTD
is controlled by Steve Beeby
Evidence
ceased significant influence · notified 2017-04-06, ceased 2017-06-07 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Steve Beeby.
6 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Cash
- £3
- Employees
- 0.01
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2025-10-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-10-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 04250521
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 31/07/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data