Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Preston

Gables UK Limited

Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Gables UK Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 1

  1. Rachel Elaine Mallett 2001-2002 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

Public contracts won

7 contracts · £400,872,956 total

From Contracts Finder and Find a Tender, the UK Government's public procurement notices, under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Matched to this organisation by company number, charity number or exact name and postcode; every figure links to its source notice.

  • Hard Facilities Management 3 Buyer: NHS Shared Business Services Limited £400,000,000 2026-08-25 Source: Find a Tender

    NHS Shared Business Services act in an Agency capacity for and on behalf of its customers (Approved Organisations) - existing and new. These comprise of NHS and Social Care organisations (whether acting individually, or on behalf of, or tog…

    Framework
  • CA17329 - Salford City College - Roofing Works at FutureSkills Buyer: Salford City College £306,600 2026-05-01 CPV 45261900 Source: Contracts Finder

    Salford City College - Provision of Roofing Works at FutureSkills site. To access this competition: Registered: Login to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity CA17329. Not registered: Visit https://suppliers…

  • Replacement Roof Areas at Harwood Park Primary School, Hardfield Street Buyer: Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council £80,570 2025-07-08 CPV 45000000 Source: Contracts Finder

    Following a restricted tender process of seven contractors based in GM/Rochdale. The council found the below bidder to provide the most advantageous tender response.\r \r

  • Boarshaw Roof Replacement Phase 2 Buyer: Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council £192,696 2025-06-26 CPV 45000000 Source: Contracts Finder

    Following a restricted tender process of seven contractors based in GM/Rochdale. The council found the below bidder to provide the most advantageous tender response.

  • Healey Primary School - Roof Replacement Buyer: Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council £226,424 2025-06-26 CPV 45000000 Source: Contracts Finder

    Following a restricted tender process of seven contractors based in GM/Rochdale. The council found the below bidder to provide the most advantageous tender response.

  • Call off contract from Framework DN772512 Buyer: West Lancashire Borough Council £66,666 2025-03-31 CPV 44112500 Source: Contracts Finder

    Roofing -The Contracting Authority appoint a Framework of up to 10 Contractor to undertake higher value Specialist Trade Works, including responsive maintenance, disrepair, damp, mould and condensation works , voids and capital reinvestment…

  • PEF 224 Darwen Valley Community Centre - Roof Replacement Works Buyer: Blackburn with Darwen Value not published Date not published Source: Find a Tender

    The Council is looking to award a contract for a roof replacement to Darwen Valley Community Centre. Darwen Valley Community Centre is conveniently located at 59 – 61 Sudellside Street Darwen BB3 3DL

About

What it does
Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
Incorporated
14/08/2001
Registered office
Preston

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Gables UK Limited is controlled by Andrew Ernest Snook
    Evidence
    active significant influence (firm) · notified 2016-08-01 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Andrew Ernest Snook.

1 other company in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£563,930
Total assets
£616,598
Cash
£1,193,541
Employees
17
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-10-31Not reported£563,930
2025-10-31Not reported£563,930

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-10-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

2 directors on the board

17.3y median 17.3y
average tenure
23.7y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (1)

Portfolio (1)

0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Other services 1Property 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
04269797
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Accounts next due
31/07/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data