Company
AA Global Language Services Limited
AA Global Language Services Limited is an active UK company (number 04299764), incorporated 2001, with 3 current directors including Carol Maria Akdemir and Andrei Sparling. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is AA Global Language Services Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 3
- Burcu Akdemir 2005-2023 View profile
- Angela Jane Akdemir 2002-2004 View profile
- Robert Andrew Rennie Alexander 2001-2002 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
Public contracts won
8 contracts · £1,035,401 totalFrom Contracts Finder and Find a Tender, the UK Government's public procurement notices, under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Matched to this organisation by company number, charity number or exact name and postcode; every figure links to its source notice.
-
Language Interpretation, Translation and Transcription Services
Since 2021, Milton Keynes City Council (MKCC) has delivered and managed language service through AA Global Language Services Ltd under the ESPO Framework 402-20. This provision enables residents whose first language is not English, as we…
-
CA16495 - Education Professional Services
This process is a new tendered area to the CPC framework portfolio. A feasibility study was completed in-house that looked at gaps in CPC's current framework offering to understand what new opportunities were available. A Preliminary Market…
-
Alternative Format Services (e.g. Easy Read, Audio, BSL & Braille)
To set up a zero value contract from the ESPO framework to procure alternative format services from providers that can provide alternative format translations. The People & Communities area will utilise the contract' throughout the financia…
-
NNC - Interpreting and Translation Services (26-28)
Provision of a Managed Service to provide Translation and Interpreting services to North Northamptonshire Council. Initial 12 month contract (to 11/01/2027), with option to extend by a further 12 months (to 11/01/2028). Call-off from Crow…
-
WNC - Translation services
call off for translation requirements across WNC
-
GB-Peterborough: Foreign Language Translation Services
Face-to-Face interpreting services delivered across all CITB test centres in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. Procured via CCS Language Services Framework RM6302 - Lot1: National Managed Service.
-
Interpretation / Translation NHS SBS 10519
Hull City Council (The Authority) has awarded a contract to AA Global Language Services to provide interpreter and translation services via the NHS SBS Framework 10519, Framework. The contract is anticipated to commence 11/07/2026 ending by…
-
Framework Agreement for the Provision of Interpreting, Translation and Related Language and Communication Support Services
Norfolk County Council (NCC), on behalf of and delegated by the INTRAN Partnership, have let a Multi-Provider Framework for the provision of high quality, value-for-money and innovative Interpreting, Translation and Related Language and Com…
Framework
About
- Incorporated
- 05/10/2001
Ownership
Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Cetin Kirci Akdemir ceased 2022-04-01
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-06-30 - Akdemir Holdings Limited
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2022-04-01
Group
- AA Global Language Services Limited
is controlled by Cetin Kirci Akdemir
Evidence
ceased 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-06-30, ceased 2022-04-01 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Cetin Kirci Akdemir.
5 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £428,524
- Total assets
- £464,955
- Cash
- £473,317
- Employees
- 35
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | £428,524 |
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | £428,524 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- Cetin Kirci Akdemir Director · appointed 2001
- Andrei Sparling Director · appointed 2020
- Carol Maria Akdemir Director · appointed 2022
Directors past 6 years
- Cetin Kirci Akdemir Director · appointed 2001
- Andrei Sparling Director · appointed 2020
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (1)
- Carol Maria Akdemir Director · appointed 2022
Portfolio (2)
- Cetin Kirci Akdemir Director · appointed 2001
- Andrei Sparling Director · appointed 2020
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 04299764
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data