Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Manchester

Manchester Jewish Community Centre

Activities of religious organizations

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Manchester Jewish Community Centre. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 6

  1. Jonathan Clive Cohen 2006-2014 Director View profile
  2. Farro, Chaim, Rabbi 2001-2006 Director View profile
  3. Brian Leslie Lancaster 2001-2006 Director View profile
  4. David Michael Hickson 2001-2006 Director View profile
  5. Miriam Niasaff 2001-2002 Secretary View profile
  6. David Stewart Green 2001-2006 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Activities of religious organizations
Incorporated
26/10/2001
Registered office
Manchester
Also a registered charity
Manchester Jewish Community Centre

Ownership

Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Manchester Jewish Community Centre is controlled by Brian Jonathan White
    Evidence
    active significant influence · notified 2024-01-12 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Brian Jonathan White.

2 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£981,025
Total assets
£1,693,907
Cash
£104,476
Employees
18
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-10-31Not reported£981,025
2025-10-31Not reported£981,025

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-10-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Grants received

7 grants · £112,650 total

360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.

Top funders

  • The National Lottery Community Fund · £71,750 (6 grants)
  • Department for Digital, Culture, Media & Sport · £40,900

Most recent

  • The National Lottery Community Fund £20,0002024-12-11
  • Department for Digital, Culture, Media & Sport £40,9002021-09-28
  • The National Lottery Community Fund £10,0002021-05-07
  • The National Lottery Community Fund £9,7502018-08-30
  • The National Lottery Community Fund £8,0002010-07-01
Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

3 directors on the board

13.8y median 20.3y
average tenure
20.5y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (1)

Portfolio (2)

0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Professional services 6Property 6Business services 1Finance 1Health and social care 1Other services 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
04311665
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
Accounts next due
31/07/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data