Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Blackburn Cathedral Developments

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Blackburn Cathedral Developments. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 10

  1. Kevin Smith 2019-2021 Director View profile
  2. Sage, Andrew George, Revd Canon 2018-2023 Director View profile
  3. Jack Pickett 2014-2024 Director View profile
  4. Andrea Fare Titterington 2004-2018 Director View profile
  5. Richard Simon Topliss 2003-2010 Director View profile
  6. Peter Barker Turner 2002-2018 Director View profile
  7. Very Revd Christopher John Armstrong 2002-2017 Director View profile
  8. Hindley, Andrew David, Revd Canon 2001-2018 Director View profile
  9. Derek Crompton 2001-2018 Director View profile
  10. Alan Thomas Rowntree 2001-2011 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
12/11/2001

Financials

Cash
£45
Employees
0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reportedNot reported
2025-12-31Not reportedNot reported

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

3 directors on the board

12.1y median 8.8y
average tenure
19.1y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (1)

Portfolio (2)

0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Finance 2Professional services 2Retail and trade 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
04321231
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data