Company
Golf Marketing Services Holdings Limited
Golf Marketing Services Holdings Limited is an active UK company (number 04332576), incorporated 2001, with 2 current directors, Samuel Joseph Patrick Elder and Phillip Craghill. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Golf Marketing Services Holdings Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 4
- Jeremy Howard Kingston Cooke 2001-2016 View profile
- Colin Johnston Callander 2001-2011 View profile
- Andrew George Lynes 2001-2016 View profile
- Neil James Gray 2001-2019 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 03/12/2001
Ownership
Owned by (4) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Phillip Craghill ceased 2025-10-07
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06 - Neil James Gray ceased 2019-04-09
50-75% shares · notified 2016-04-06 - Samuel Joseph Patrick Elder ceased 2025-10-07
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2021-04-14 - Golf Marketing Services Employee Ownership Trustees Limited
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2025-10-07
Group
- Golf Marketing Services Holdings Limited
is controlled by Phillip Craghill
Evidence
ceased 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2025-10-07 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Phillip Craghill.
2 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £12,502
- Total assets
- £12,502
- Cash
- £2
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-30 | Not reported | £12,502 |
| 2025-11-30 | Not reported | £12,502 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-11-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- Phillip Craghill Director · appointed 2002
- Samuel Joseph Patrick Elder Director · appointed 2019
Directors past 6 years
- Phillip Craghill Director · appointed 2002
- Samuel Joseph Patrick Elder Director · appointed 2019
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (2)
- Phillip Craghill Director · appointed 2002
- Samuel Joseph Patrick Elder Director · appointed 2019
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 04332576
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data