Company · Sidcup
Cablesheer Limited
Other construction installation
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Cablesheer Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 5
- Richard Carter 2017-2022 View profile
- Geoffrey Phillips 2013-2019 View profile
- Christopher Lumley 2002-2004 View profile
- Stephen Nicholls 2002-2002 View profile
- Barry Frederick Waller 2002-2016 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
Public contracts won
4 contracts · £2,280,000 totalFrom Contracts Finder and Find a Tender, the UK Government's public procurement notices, under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Matched to this organisation by company number, charity number or exact name and postcode; every figure links to its source notice.
-
Asbestos Removals
Asbestos Removal and re-instatement services (where applicable). The Asbestos removal is either Planned from survey recommendations or responsive from damage to asbestos materials in both domestic properties and communal housing areas A…
-
Asbestos Removals and Abatement
"Asbestos removal and abatement works across housing stock to meet statutory safety duties under the Control of Asbestos Regulations 2012 and Health and Safety at Work Act 1974. The contract supports ongoing identification, removal, and man…
-
EPP0145 - Asbestos Removal
Call off from Eastern Procurement framework for asbestos surveying, removal & making good works.
-
Contract Award - Asbestos Removal Works through the South East Consortium's (SEC) Asbestos Removals Framework
The notice is for the provision of asbestos removal services that will be awarded to Cablesheer Limited (Company Number: 04353201) through the South East Consortium (SEC) Asbestos Removals Framework. The contract period will …
About
- What it does
- Other construction installation; Wholesale of clothing and footwear; Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods
- Incorporated
- 15/01/2002
- Registered office
- Sidcup
- Previous names
- Cablesheer (Asbestos) Limited (until 22/04/2025)
Ownership
Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Donald Robert Brown
significant influence · notified 2019-01-15 - Cablesheer Group Limited
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06
Group
- Cablesheer Limited
is controlled by Donald Robert Brown
Evidence
active significant influence · notified 2019-01-15 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Donald Robert Brown.
7 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £6,177,309
- Total assets
- £6,259,795
- Cash
- £700,832
- Employees
- 0.35
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-30 | Not reported | £6,177,309 |
| 2025-09-30 | Not reported | £6,177,309 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-09-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
1 directors on the board
- David Edward Brown Director · appointed 2012
Directors past 6 years
- David Edward Brown Director · appointed 2012
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- A single director - no second pair of eyes on any decision
Where to look Suggested search: a second director to remove single-point control.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 04353201
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 30/06/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data