Company · Preston
Closelink Limited
Buying and selling of own real estate
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Closelink Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 9
- Karen Milner 2024-2024 View profile
- Karl Samuel Oyston 2011-2018 View profile
- Terry John Prosser 2010-2018 View profile
- James A;Lan Corbett 2002-2009 View profile
- Karl Oyston 2002-2010 View profile
- Rosemary Joyce Conlon 2002-2012 View profile
- John Owen Oyston 2002-2023 View profile
- Eajaz Isap 2015-2015 View profile
- Lynne Catherine Hammond 2012-2015 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Buying and selling of own real estate; Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Incorporated
- 17/01/2002
- Registered office
- Preston
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Owen John Oyston ceased 2024-01-17
25-50% shares · notified 2016-04-06
Group
- Closelink Limited
is controlled by Owen John Oyston
Evidence
ceased 25-50% shares · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2024-01-17 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Owen John Oyston.
28 other companies in this group
- Oystons Estate Agency LTD
- London Publications LTD
- CRB Property Services Limited
- 06821038
- The Lancashire Magazine and Yorkshire Ridings Magazine Limited
- 06362365
- Oyston Steel Estates LTD
- 09262313
- Devonforth LTD
- Entertainment Apps LTD
- London Publications (Trading) LTD
- 02359315
- 01505372
- Oystons Lettings Limited
- Urbanrail Limited
- House of Roma Limited
- 08945998
- Segesta Properties Limited
- Jebwill Limited
- 07954687
- Elitenotion Limited
- 08948722
- 07954611
- Pierstrand Limited
- Telemags Limited
- Lancashire & North West Magazine (Cafe) Limited
- House of Zeus Limited
- Entertainment Apps & Tech LTD
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £312,326
- Total assets
- £18,636,960
- Employees
- 0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-31 | Not reported | £312,326 |
| 2025-07-31 | Not reported | £312,326 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-07-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
4 directors on the board
- Gary Thomas Lever Director · appointed 2002
- Ian Simpson Director · appointed 2024
- Joy Leatherbarrow Director · appointed 2024
- Alban Cassidy Director · appointed 2024
Directors past 6 years
- Gary Thomas Lever Director · appointed 2002
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (3)
- Ian Simpson Director · appointed 2024
- Joy Leatherbarrow Director · appointed 2024
- Alban Cassidy Director · appointed 2024
Portfolio (1)
- Gary Thomas Lever Director · appointed 2002
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 04355139
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 30/04/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data