Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Kids First DAY Nurseries Limited

Official record Companies House · updated 20th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Kids First DAY Nurseries Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 11

  1. Margaret Josephine Randles 2015-2023 Director View profile
  2. John Brian Woodward 2015-2017 Director View profile
  3. Simon Andrew Irons 2015-2023 Director View profile
  4. Michael Matthew Joseph Mcardle 2014-2015 Director View profile
  5. Daniel Mcardle 2014-2015 Director View profile
  6. Michael Sean Mcardle 2014-2015 Director View profile
  7. Rachael Mcardle 2010-2015 Director View profile
  8. Mark Henry Mcardle 2006-2015 Director View profile
  9. Josephine Helen Mcardle 2002-2015 Director View profile
  10. John Nigel Dawson 2006-2015 Secretary View profile
  11. Henry Mark Mcardle 2002-2006 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
25/01/2002

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Kids First DAY Nurseries Limited is controlled by Busy Bees Holdings Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
  2. Busy Bees Holdings Limited is controlled by Eagle Target Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
  3. Eagle Target Limited is controlled by Eagle Bidco Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2017-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
  4. Eagle Bidco Limited is controlled by Eagle Midco Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
  5. Eagle Midco Limited is controlled by Eagle Newco Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2024-05-15 · source: Companies House PSC register
  6. Eagle Newco Limited is controlled by Eagle Holdco Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2024-04-29 · source: Companies House PSC register
  7. Eagle Holdco Limited is controlled by Eagle Topco Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
  8. Eagle Topco Limited is controlled by Eagle Superco Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Eagle Superco Limited.

47 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£1
Total assets
£1
Employees
0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Dormant company accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£1
2025-12-31Not reported£1
2024-12-31Not reported£1

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis for researchers

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

2 directors on the board

8.2y median 8.2y
average tenure
8.8y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (2)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Education 92Finance 19Professional services 13Health and social care 10Business services 4Other services 4Construction 2Property 2

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
04360667
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 20th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data