Company · Newcastle upon Tyne
Azets LA Limited
Financial intermediation not elsewhere classified
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Azets LA Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 3
- Paul Killen 2002-2002 View profile
- Colin William Dawson 2002-2025 View profile
- Karen Tracy Simms 2002-2002 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Financial intermediation not elsewhere classified
- Incorporated
- 28/01/2002
- Registered office
- Newcastle upon Tyne
- Previous names
- Laurus Associates Limited (until 05/02/2025)
Ownership
Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Karen Margaret Barwick ceased 2021-09-13
significant influence, significant influence (trust), significant influence (firm) · notified 2016-04-06 - Colin William Dawson ceased 2021-09-13
significant influence, significant influence (trust), significant influence (firm) · notified 2016-04-06 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Azets LA Holding Limited
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2021-09-13
Group
- Azets LA Limited
is controlled by Karen Margaret Barwick
Evidence
ceased significant influence, significant influence (trust), significant influence (firm) · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2021-09-13 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Karen Margaret Barwick.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Total assets
- £20,000
- Cash
- £0
- Employees
- 0.03
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2025-01-31 | Not reported | £159,612 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-01-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- Karen Margaret Barwick Director · appointed 2002
- Mark Andrew Parkinson Director · appointed 2025
- Steven James Tennant Director · appointed 2025
Directors past 6 years
- Karen Margaret Barwick Director · appointed 2002
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (3)
- Karen Margaret Barwick Director · appointed 2002
- Mark Andrew Parkinson Director · appointed 2025
- Steven James Tennant Director · appointed 2025
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 04361832
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 31/03/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data