Company
Abtec Computer Solutions LTD
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Abtec Computer Solutions LTD. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 3
- Philip Christopher Millward 2013-2025 View profile
- David Alan Seddon 2002-2006 View profile
- Bernard Kingswood 2002-2006 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
Public contracts won
4 contracts · £522,808 totalFrom Contracts Finder and Find a Tender, the UK Government's public procurement notices, under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Matched to this organisation by company number, charity number or exact name and postcode; every figure links to its source notice.
-
CA17977 - CPC/JE/01/2025: ICT Network, Storage and Service Solutions Framework Agreement
The Challenge Academy Trust (TCAT) is seeking a comprehensive solution for the replacement and enhancement of its Wi-Fi infrastructure across two academies: Priestley College (PRI) and Beamont Collegiate Academy (BCA), both located in Warri…
-
CA15354 - ICT Network, Storage and Service Solutions Framework Agreement
The CPC is seeking to establish a multi-provider framework agreement on behalf of CPC members for ICT Network, Storage and Service Solutions. The Agreement will be split into 4 lots: Lot 1 - On Premise Solutions (Specialist Lot), Lot 2 - Cl…
-
Broadband Services
The trust's broadband estate is currently split across three providers with contracts expiring at different points between August 2026 and June 2029. Rather than managing each renewal independently, the trust's strategy is to consolidate al…
-
Technology Services 4
This framework is for the provision of technology and digital consultancy services, transition and SIAM, end user services, infrastructure services, live service management and maintenance, asset management, application development and life…
Framework
About
- Incorporated
- 07/02/2002
Ownership
Owned by (5) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Barry Taylor ceased 2017-02-07
25-50% shares · notified 2017-02-07 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Adrian Ronald Cokayne ceased 2017-02-07
25-50% shares · notified 2017-02-07 - Paul Merrick Harper ceased 2017-02-07
25-50% shares · notified 2017-02-07 - Philip Christopher Millward ceased 2017-02-07
25-50% shares · notified 2017-02-07 - John Michael Warburton ceased 2017-02-07
25-50% shares · notified 2017-02-07 - confirmed: also a director of this company
Group
- Abtec Computer Solutions LTD
is controlled by Barry Taylor
Evidence
ceased 25-50% shares · notified 2017-02-07, ceased 2017-02-07 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Barry Taylor.
1 other company in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £166,314
- Total assets
- £189,139
- Cash
- £246,242
- Employees
- 0.19
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-28 | Not reported | £166,314 |
| 2026-02-28 | Not reported | £166,314 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-02-28. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- Adrian Ronald Cokayne Director · appointed 2002
- Paul Merrick Harper Director · appointed 2006
- John Michael Warburton Director · appointed 2013
Directors past 6 years
- Adrian Ronald Cokayne Director · appointed 2002
- Paul Merrick Harper Director · appointed 2006
- John Michael Warburton Director · appointed 2013
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (1)
- Adrian Ronald Cokayne Director · appointed 2002
Portfolio (2)
- Paul Merrick Harper Director · appointed 2006
- John Michael Warburton Director · appointed 2013
Left in the last 12 months
- Philip Christopher Millward Director · appointed 2013 · resigned 2025
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 04368980
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data