Company
The Sport & Travel Group Limited
The Sport & Travel Group Limited is an active UK company (number 04376255), incorporated 2002, with 5 current directors including Christopher Martin and James Steven Bryan. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is The Sport & Travel Group Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 4
- Vikki Ann Rose Giles 2003-2007 View profile
- Matthew John Nicholson 2002-2003 View profile
- Sharon Julia Ruben 2005-2024 View profile
- Jennifer Jane Nicholson 2002-2003 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 18/02/2002
Ownership
Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Jonathan Mark Ruben ceased 2024-04-03
50-75% shares, 50-75% voting · notified 2016-04-06 - BB&B Holdings Limited
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2024-03-20
Group
- The Sport & Travel Group Limited
is controlled by Jonathan Mark Ruben
Evidence
ceased 50-75% shares, 50-75% voting · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2024-04-03 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Jonathan Mark Ruben.
4 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £1,517,131
- Total assets
- £1,518,079
- Cash
- £2,344,588
- Employees
- 19
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | £1,517,131 |
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | £1,517,131 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
5 directors on the board
- Michael John Bryant Director · appointed 2007
- James Steven Bryan Director · appointed 2022
- Christopher Martin Director · appointed 2024
- Richard Edward Black Director · appointed 2021
- Jonathan Mark Ruben Director · appointed 2002
Directors past 6 years
- Michael John Bryant Director · appointed 2007
- Jonathan Mark Ruben Director · appointed 2002
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (1)
- James Steven Bryan Director · appointed 2022
Portfolio (4)
- Michael John Bryant Director · appointed 2007
- Christopher Martin Director · appointed 2024
- Richard Edward Black Director · appointed 2021
- Jonathan Mark Ruben Director · appointed 2002
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: directors from a wider range of sectors.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 04376255
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data