Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Talan UK & Ireland Limited

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Talan UK & Ireland Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 22

  1. Miriam Therese Leach 2023-2025 Director View profile
  2. Alexander Ripley 2023-2025 Director View profile
  3. Isabelle Sylvie Sabaud 2023-2023 Director View profile
  4. David Nicholas Brown 2021-2023 Director View profile
  5. Susan Margaret Sharland 2020-2023 Director View profile
  6. Jonathan Gavin Harley 2019-2022 Director View profile
  7. Dr Annette Patricia Nabavi 2017-2023 Director View profile
  8. Matthew William Lloyd Rees 2016-2021 Director View profile
  9. Simon Marc Wills 2014-2020 Director View profile
  10. Meriel Catherine Lenfestey 2013-2023 Director View profile
  11. Jagjit Dosanjh-Elton 2013-2016 Director View profile
  12. Nigel George Bromley 2010-2017 Director View profile
  13. David George Thorne 2010-2018 Director View profile
  14. Jayne Elizabeth Gould 2005-2010 Director View profile
  15. Michael Henry Vickery Jeans 2004-2016 Director View profile
  16. Geoff Huckerby 2002-2011 Director View profile
  17. Paul Barry Philip Tonkinson 2002-2014 Director View profile
  18. John Neil Sykes 2002-2013 Director View profile
  19. Daniel Christopher Carter-Clout 2017-2023 Secretary View profile
  20. Kenneth Mcrae 2007-2016 Secretary View profile
  21. Anzo Gloreen Francis 2002-2007 Secretary View profile
  22. Christopher John Cox 2002-2002 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

Public contracts won

2 contracts · £2,076,720 total

From Contracts Finder and Find a Tender, the UK Government's public procurement notices, under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Matched to this organisation by company number, charity number or exact name and postcode; every figure links to its source notice.

  • BE24052 - Heat Network Technical Assurance Scheme (HNTAS) Shadow Service Provider Buyer: DESNZ £2,076,720 2024-04-26 CPV 73200000 Source: Contracts Finder

    **Please note this is an award notice, not a competition. This contract has been awarded via the Crown Commercial Services - RM6313 - Demand Management and Renewables DPS ** The Department for Energy Security and Net Zero has a requireme…

  • Digital Outcomes and Specialists 7 Buyer: Crown Commercial Service Value not published Date not published Source: Find a Tender

    This framework enables public sector organisations to procure suppliers to deliver digital, data, and technology services in line with government policies, standards, and best practices. The scope for this framework contract supports delive…

    Framework

About

Incorporated
18/04/2002

Group

No further corporate or individual controller is recorded above Talan UK & Ireland Limited on the PSC register - it appears to be the top of its group.

1 other company in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Employees
2.12
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Profit/loss
£1,457,000

Filed as Group accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reportedNot reported
2025-12-31Not reportedNot reported

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

4 directors on the board

3.9y median 2.4y
average tenure
9.8y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (4)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Professional services 7Tech and media 4Dormant 1Other services 1Property 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
04419878
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data