Company · Tunbridge Wells
Blank Canvas [Publishing] Limited
Publishing of consumer and business journals and periodicals
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Blank Canvas [Publishing] Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 3
- Timothy Michael Goodyer 2002-2010 View profile
- John Clive Andrews 2002-2023 View profile
- Helen Jane Lawn 2002-2002 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Publishing of consumer and business journals and periodicals
- Incorporated
- 24/04/2002
- Registered office
- Tunbridge Wells
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Richard Michael Lawn
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06
Group
- Blank Canvas [Publishing] Limited
is controlled by Richard Michael Lawn
Evidence
active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Richard Michael Lawn.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £352,502
- Total assets
- £357,166
- Cash
- £242,716
- Employees
- 12
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-30 | Not reported | £352,502 |
| 2026-04-30 | Not reported | £352,502 |
| 2025-04-30 | Not reported | £418,531 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-04-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- Richard Michael Lawn Director · appointed 2002
- Susan Elizabeth Mudge Director · appointed 2011
Directors past 6 years
- Richard Michael Lawn Director · appointed 2002
- Susan Elizabeth Mudge Director · appointed 2011
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (1)
- Susan Elizabeth Mudge Director · appointed 2011
Portfolio (1)
- Richard Michael Lawn Director · appointed 2002
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 04423356
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 31/01/2028
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data