Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

The National Institute of Medical Herbalists

The National Institute of Medical Herbalists is an active UK company (number 00044483), incorporated 1895, with 5 current directors including Dr Kim Alice Walker and Nathalie Berangere Chidley. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is The National Institute of Medical Herbalists. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 90

  1. Willow Grace Murton 2025-2026 Director View profile
  2. Joanna Elizabeth Bettina Webster 2024-2026 Director View profile
  3. Nicholas Richard Hardiker 2024-2025 Director View profile
  4. Oliver Anthony Rathbone 2024-2025 Director View profile
  5. Paula Mccreary 2021-2025 Director View profile
  6. Katie Dobiesz 2021-2024 Director View profile
  7. Robyn Soma 2021-2025 Director View profile
  8. Melinda Jane Mcdougall 2020-2023 Director View profile
  9. Martin Richard Schoenbeck 2020-2024 Director View profile
  10. Susan Syddall 2019-2020 Director View profile
  11. Emma Louise Dalton 2017-2021 Director View profile
  12. Anne Elizabeth Cheshire 2017-2019 Director View profile
  13. Anke Wellhausen 2017-2020 Director View profile
  14. Dr Philip John Deakin 2017-2021 Director View profile
  15. Kathryn Gilmore 2017-2017 Director View profile
  16. Natasha Anna Richardson 2016-2017 Director View profile
  17. Lisa Ann Nelson 2016-2017 Director View profile
  18. Wendy Budd 2015-2017 Director View profile
  19. Nathalie Chung 2015-2017 Director View profile
  20. Laura Carpenter 2015-2015 Director View profile
  21. Rosemary Westlake 2014-2020 Director View profile
  22. Dr Euan James Alasdair Maclennan 2014-2016 Director View profile
  23. Jenny Elizabeth Lancaster 2014-2014 Director View profile
  24. Hananja Brice-Ytsma 2012-2022 Director View profile
  25. Katherine Anne Bellchambers-Wilson 2012-2018 Director View profile
  26. Paul Jeremy Hambly 2011-2014 Director View profile
  27. Terrill Dobson 2010-2014 Director View profile
  28. William James Woodcock 2010-2015 Director View profile
  29. Andreas Syrimis 2009-2011 Director View profile
  30. Deirdre Ada Atkinson 2009-2015 Director View profile
  31. Paula Grainger 2008-2009 Director View profile
  32. Marie Therese Hickland 2008-2010 Director View profile
  33. Barbara Ann Pendry 2007-2016 Director View profile
  34. Karyn Louise Mackay 2007-2009 Director View profile
  35. Gillian Luciana Leddy 2007-2007 Director View profile
  36. Lorna Jay Mackinnon 2007-2009 Director View profile
  37. Denis William Reiter 2007-2007 Director View profile
  38. Desiree Gay Shelley 2007-2013 Director View profile
  39. Elizabeth Jane Gray 2006-2013 Director View profile
  40. Alison Hunter Rodwell 2006-2008 Director View profile
  41. Jennifer Irene Wharam 2006-2006 Director View profile
  42. Laura Mary Stannard 2006-2019 Director View profile
  43. Alison Morton 2006-2007 Director View profile
  44. Dr Catriona Anne Stewart 2006-2006 Director View profile
  45. Christine Caton 2006-2006 Director View profile
  46. Anthony Paul Carter 2005-2011 Director View profile
  47. Mary Catherine Tassell 2005-2024 Director View profile
  48. Kenneth David Lunn 2004-2006 Director View profile
  49. Krystyna Krzykak 2004-2007 Director View profile
  50. Gilliam Wright 2003-2004 Director View profile
  51. Lesley Ann Hoyle 2003-2003 Director View profile
  52. Andrew Chevallier 2002-2002 Director View profile
  53. Dedj Leibbrandt 2001-2002 Director View profile
  54. Nigel Reginald Wynn 2001-2002 Director View profile
  55. Louise Kimber 2000-2002 Director View profile
  56. Alison Broughton 2000-2004 Director View profile
  57. Sara Hamer 2000-2003 Director View profile
  58. Philippa Jean Waller 1999-2004 Director View profile
  59. Adrian Michael Mcdermott 1999-2001 Director View profile
  60. Barbara Maureen Walsh 1998-1999 Director View profile
  61. Caroline Jane Wheeler 1998-2000 Director View profile
  62. Alison Margaret Denham 1997-2003 Director View profile
  63. Stephen James Kippax 1996-2008 Director View profile
  64. Jennifer Ann Jones 1996-2003 Director View profile
  65. Trudy Norris 1995-2004 Director View profile
  66. Janet Elizabeth Wilby 1994-1996 Director View profile
  67. Zoe Chrisvla Capernaros 1994-1998 Director View profile
  68. Susan Elizabeth Hawkey 1994-1997 Director View profile
  69. Rosalind Barbara Blackwell 1994-1995 Director View profile
  70. Andrew Peter Dunford 1993-1994 Director View profile
  71. William Keith Robertson 1991-1993 Director View profile
  72. Anne Elizabeth Mcintyre 1994 Director View profile
  73. Michael John Owen Mcintyre 1994 Director View profile
  74. Brenda Juliet Cooke 2000 Director View profile
  75. Dr Margaret Ellen Whitelegg 2000 Director View profile
  76. Robert Christopher Hedley 1996 Director View profile
  77. Christine Margaret Steward 1998 Director View profile
  78. Stephen Philip Church 1994 Director View profile
  79. Elizabeth Jane Gray 2010-2013 Secretary View profile
  80. Ann Margaret George 2009-2010 Secretary View profile
  81. Anne Helena Bernadette Varley 2006-2010 Secretary View profile
  82. Schia Heloise Mitchell 2003-2006 Secretary View profile
  83. Paul Nigel Chenery 2003-2005 Secretary View profile
  84. Derek Johnston 2002-2003 Secretary View profile
  85. Dorothy Marianne Last 2001-2002 Secretary View profile
  86. Susan Patricia Allshorn 2000-2001 Secretary View profile
  87. Janet Hicks 1997-2000 Secretary View profile
  88. Philip Noel Evans 1996-1997 Secretary View profile
  89. Sanjee Corbyn 1993-1996 Secretary View profile
  90. Janet Carol Dare 1993 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
29/06/1895

Financials

Net assets
£217,275
Cash
£73,282
Employees
3
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£217,275
2024-12-31Not reported£230,279

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

5 directors on the board

3.3y median 3.2y
average tenure
7.6y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (4)

Portfolio (1)

0
also govern a charity

Left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Public administration 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • No director brings board experience from anywhere else
  • Narrow spread of sectors across the board

Where to look Suggested search: a director with board experience elsewhere; directors from a wider range of sectors.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
00044483
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data