Company
Gables Farm Enterprises Limited
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Gables Farm Enterprises Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 8
- Irene Jessica Williamson 2002-2004 View profile
- Alan Richard Anstey 2002-2003 View profile
- Carol Virginia Gow 2002-2010 View profile
- Anthony Harris 2002-2022 View profile
- Philip Simonds 2002-2003 View profile
- Yvonne Irene Roberts 2002-2014 View profile
- Ernest Richard Roberts 2002-2004 View profile
- Andrew Gow 2002-2014 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 29/05/2002
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Gables Farm Dogs' and Cats' Home
75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2017-05-29
Group
- Gables Farm Enterprises Limited
is controlled by Gables Farm Dogs' and Cats' Home
Evidence
active 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2017-05-29 · source: Companies House PSC register - Gables Farm Dogs' and Cats' Home
is controlled by John Richard Carter
Evidence
ceased significant influence · notified 2016-07-01, ceased 2024-11-12 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by John Richard Carter.
1 other company in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Cash
- £22,746
- Employees
- 1
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Small company accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- John Richard Carter Director · appointed 2014
- Christine Ann Holland Director · appointed 2013
- Pamela Joan Lowther Director · appointed 2020
Directors past 6 years
- John Richard Carter Director · appointed 2014
- Christine Ann Holland Director · appointed 2013
- Pamela Joan Lowther Director · appointed 2020
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (3)
- John Richard Carter Director · appointed 2014
- Christine Ann Holland Director · appointed 2013
- Pamela Joan Lowther Director · appointed 2020
Also govern a charity
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 04450483
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data