Company
Ashtons Tools and Fasteners LTD
Ashtons Tools and Fasteners LTD is an active UK company (number 04452250), incorporated 2002, with 1 current director, Katherine Jane Gardner. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Ashtons Tools and Fasteners LTD. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 5
- Steven George Shepherd 2003-2023 View profile
- Lynnette Nicola Shepherd 2003-2023 View profile
- Lee Francis Walker 2002-2026 View profile
- Michael Christopher Harrison 2002-2026 View profile
- Paul Richard Ashton 2002-2023 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 30/05/2002
Ownership
Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Paul Richard Ashton ceased 2023-11-10
25-50% shares · notified 2016-04-06 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Ashtons Holdings North West Limited
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2023-11-10
Group
- Ashtons Tools and Fasteners LTD
is controlled by Paul Richard Ashton
Evidence
ceased 25-50% shares · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2023-11-10 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Paul Richard Ashton.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £56,030
- Total assets
- £282,127
- Cash
- £125,575
- Employees
- 8
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | £56,030 |
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | £56,030 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
1 directors on the board
- Katherine Jane Gardner Director · appointed 2023
Left in the last 12 months
- Lee Francis Walker Director · appointed 2002 · resigned 2026
- Michael Christopher Harrison Director · appointed 2002 · resigned 2026
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- A single director - no second pair of eyes on any decision
Where to look Suggested search: a second director to remove single-point control.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 04452250
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data