Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Ledbury

Merbuild Properties Limited

Buying and selling of own real estate

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Merbuild Properties Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 2

  1. Arthur Charles Edwin Towers 2002-2018 Director View profile
  2. Ian Michael Crabtree 2002-2014 Director View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Buying and selling of own real estate
Incorporated
03/07/2002
Registered office
Ledbury

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • Christopher Paul Towers
    25-50% voting, significant influence, significant influence (trust), significant influence (firm) · notified 2016-06-30

Group

  1. Merbuild Properties Limited is controlled by Christopher Paul Towers
    Evidence
    active 25-50% voting, significant influence, significant influence (trust), significant influence (firm) · notified 2016-06-30 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Christopher Paul Towers.

17 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£1,029,933
Total assets
£1,304,563
Cash
£151,674
Employees
1
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-11-30Not reported£1,029,933
2025-11-30Not reported£1,029,933

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-11-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

4 directors on the board

6y median 0.7y
average tenure
21.8y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (1)

Portfolio (3)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Construction 4Property 4Finance 2Business services 1Professional services 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
04475984
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Accounts next due
31/08/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data