Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Stemgold Peas Limited

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Stemgold Peas Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 16

  1. Simon Robert King 2023-2026 Director View profile
  2. Andrew Alan Smith 2019-2022 Director View profile
  3. Roger James Douglas 2010-2026 Director View profile
  4. John David Hurst 2008-2018 Director View profile
  5. Michael Edmund Harrison 2006-2022 Director View profile
  6. Stuart Donald Trotter 2006-2022 Director View profile
  7. John Watson Lawson 2002-2015 Director View profile
  8. Edward Peel Mossop 2002-2010 Director View profile
  9. Richard Gilbert Needham 2002-2011 Director View profile
  10. Roger Mark Bayles Strawson 2002-2010 Director View profile
  11. Michael Anthony Finch 2002-2002 Director View profile
  12. Roger Harold Booth 2002-2003 Director View profile
  13. Niall Gerard Atkinson 2002-2008 Director View profile
  14. Richard Otley Collett 2002-2006 Director View profile
  15. John Richard Stanton Ward 2015-2025 Secretary View profile
  16. Martin Paul Riggall 2002-2015 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
19/09/2002

Financials

Net assets
£454,943
Total assets
£570,825
Cash
£7,216
Employees
0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Small company accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-10-31Not reported£454,943
2025-10-31Not reported£454,943

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-10-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Grants received

4 grants · £307,984 total

360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.

Top funders

  • Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs · £307,984 (4 grants)

Most recent

  • Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs £112,6362024-04-01
  • Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs £50,5902023-04-01
  • Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs £120,9952022-04-01
  • Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs £23,7642021-04-01
Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

9 directors on the board

7.6y median 7.4y
average tenure
23.8y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (1)

Portfolio (8)

Left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Agriculture 9Finance 4Property 4Other services 3Transport 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
04539298
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data