Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

ROC Energy Limited

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is ROC Energy Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 7

  1. Craig Anthony Jordan 2015-2017 Director View profile
  2. James Edmund Grenville Magraw 2012-2014 Director View profile
  3. Timothy Simon Smith 2012-2014 Director View profile
  4. Ian Garrett 2002-2004 Director View profile
  5. Stephen Robert Barrett 2002-2002 Director View profile
  6. James Edmund Magraw 2013-2014 Secretary View profile
  7. Linda Susan Dawson 2006-2013 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
21/10/2002

Ownership

Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. ROC Energy Limited is controlled by Christopher Charles Dawson
    Evidence
    ceased 75-100% shares · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2019-05-17 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Christopher Charles Dawson.

12 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£1,061,577
Total assets
£1,106,367
Cash
£3,628,131
Employees
18
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-10-31Not reported£1,061,577
2025-10-31Not reported£1,061,577

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-10-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

1 directors on the board

23.7y median 23.7y
average tenure
23.7y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (1)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Professional services 7Property 2Finance 1Utilities 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • A single director - no second pair of eyes on any decision

Where to look Suggested search: a second director to remove single-point control.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
04568703
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data