Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

The Escalator Company U.K. Limited

The Escalator Company U.K. Limited is an active UK company (number 04568914), incorporated 2002, with 4 current directors including Jonathon Davies and Sarah Jane Dixon. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.

Create a free account to see who leads this organisation and how they are connected.

Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources · Free, no card or password

Network

The large node is The Escalator Company U.K. Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 2

  1. Linda Anne Barber 2002-2026 Secretary View profile
  2. Graham David Barber 2002-2023 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
21/10/2002

Ownership

Owned by (4) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • Linda Anne Barber ceased 2026-02-16
    25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06
  • Kelly Barber ceased 2026-03-31
    25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2023-02-14
  • Lee Graham Barber ceased 2026-03-31
    25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2023-02-14
  • Compliance Group Limited
    75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2026-03-31
  • Possible match - name could not be confirmed to one individualiPossible matchThis PSC filing could not be confirmed to one individual. Not shown as confirmed ownership.

Group

  1. The Escalator Company U.K. Limited is controlled by Linda Anne Barber
    Evidence
    ceased 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2026-02-16 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Linda Anne Barber.

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£2,608,880
Total assets
£2,826,740
Cash
£1,032,140
Employees
0.46
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£2,608,880
2024-12-31Not reported£2,235,833

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

4 directors on the board

9.2y median 6.1y
average tenure
24y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (1)

Portfolio (3)

0
also govern a charity
1
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Business services 7Construction 7Professional services 5Manufacturing 2Finance 1Other services 1Utilities 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
04568914
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data