Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

The Council of Sikh Gurdwaras in Wolverhampton

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is The Council of Sikh Gurdwaras in Wolverhampton. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 9

  1. Balbir Singh Sanghar 2012-2018 Director View profile
  2. Deva Singh 2012-2018 Director View profile
  3. Harbans Singh Sehmbi 2012-2018 Director View profile
  4. Ranjit Singh Jandu 2012-2018 Director View profile
  5. Ajit Singh Rana 2007-2012 Director View profile
  6. Diara Singh Sandhu 2002-2003 Director View profile
  7. Gurdial Singh Dhaliwal 2002-2012 Director View profile
  8. Ranjit Sahota 2002-2012 Director View profile
  9. Malkiat Singh Gill 2002-2012 Director View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
25/10/2002

Ownership

Owned by (4) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • Ranjit Singh Jandu ceased 2018-12-20
    appoints directors (trust), significant influence (trust) · notified 2016-06-30 - confirmed: also a director of this company
  • Balbir Singh Sanghar ceased 2018-12-20
    appoints directors (trust), significant influence (trust) · notified 2016-06-30
  • Harbans Singh Sehmbi ceased 2018-12-20
    appoints directors (trust), significant influence (trust) · notified 2016-06-30
  • Deva Singh ceased 2018-12-20
    appoints directors (trust), significant influence (trust) · notified 2016-06-30

Group

  1. The Council of Sikh Gurdwaras in Wolverhampton is controlled by Ranjit Singh Jandu
    Evidence
    ceased appoints directors (trust), significant influence (trust) · notified 2016-06-30, ceased 2018-12-20 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Ranjit Singh Jandu.

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£39,569
Total assets
£39,569
Employees
0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Micro-entity accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-10-31Not reported£39,569
2025-10-31Not reported£39,569

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-10-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Grants received

1 grant · £10,000 total

360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.

Top funders

  • The National Lottery Community Fund · £10,000

Most recent

  • The National Lottery Community Fund £10,0002019-06-21
Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

3 directors on the board

18.3y median 23.7y
average tenure
23.7y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (1)

Portfolio (2)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Business services 1Other services 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
04573728
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data