Company
Maple (181) Limited
Maple (181) Limited is an active UK company (number 04579373), incorporated 2002, with 9 current directors including Laura Louise Patten and Matthew Lockwood. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Maple (181) Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
- Laura Louise PattenDirector · since 2026
- Matthew LockwoodDirector · since 2025
- Yvonne WalkerDirector · since 2024
- Thomas Michael MchaleDirector · since 2023
- Rosemary GriffinDirector · since 2022
- Nicola Jayne CheckleyDirector · since 2021
- Paul LisneyDirector · since 2021
- David Lee GibbonsDirector · since 2006
- Russell Thomas PayneDirector · since 2004
- Victoria Ann Didcock-BeasleySecretary · since 2025
Previous officers 13
- Bethany Cother Westwood 2021-2024 View profile
- Andrew Vaughan Astley 2021-2022 View profile
- Andrew Vaughan Astley 2019-2024 View profile
- Marco Andrea Bille 2006-2021 View profile
- Diana Mary Jones 2004-2025 View profile
- Alan Vernon Cross 2004-2018 View profile
- Paolo Bille 2004-2018 View profile
- Philip Wesley Alvis 2004-2021 View profile
- Robert Bille 2004-2021 View profile
- Joseph Alan Stewart Hirst 2004-2023 View profile
- Pam Margaret Payne 2005-2025 View profile
- Kelvin Nash 2004-2005 View profile
- Helen Glass 2004-2005 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 01/11/2002
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Alan Vernon Cross ceased 2018-09-07
significant influence · notified 2016-09-01
Group
- Maple (181) Limited
is controlled by Alan Vernon Cross
Evidence
ceased significant influence · notified 2016-09-01, ceased 2018-09-07 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Alan Vernon Cross.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £0
- Total assets
- £0
- Employees
- 0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Micro-entity accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-30 | Not reported | £0 |
| 2025-11-30 | Not reported | £0 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-11-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
9 directors on the board
- Paul Lisney Director · appointed 2021
- Nicola Jayne Checkley Director · appointed 2021
- Matthew Lockwood Director · appointed 2025
- David Lee Gibbons Director · appointed 2006
- Thomas Michael Mchale Director · appointed 2023
- Russell Thomas Payne Director · appointed 2004
- Rosemary Griffin Director · appointed 2022
- Yvonne Walker Director · appointed 2024
- Laura Louise Patten Director · appointed 2026
Directors past 6 years
- David Lee Gibbons Director · appointed 2006
- Russell Thomas Payne Director · appointed 2004
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (8)
- Paul Lisney Director · appointed 2021
- Nicola Jayne Checkley Director · appointed 2021
- Matthew Lockwood Director · appointed 2025
- Thomas Michael Mchale Director · appointed 2023
- Russell Thomas Payne Director · appointed 2004
- Rosemary Griffin Director · appointed 2022
- Yvonne Walker Director · appointed 2024
- Laura Louise Patten Director · appointed 2026
Portfolio (1)
- David Lee Gibbons Director · appointed 2006
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- No director brings board experience from anywhere else
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: a director with board experience elsewhere; directors from a wider range of sectors.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 04579373
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data